Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-07 @ 21:37

Hi there, just signed up for this, hope u guys can help, because this is driving me freakin mad :happyhappy:

I run NC as "G"UI in DOSBox, mounting my cdrom as e: while starting up. Title says it all, it does show up. When i mount my usb-floppy, it does.

I've tried every variation i can think of, both mouting order or options, i just cant get it to work. Thing is, on my last pc (which was running xp) it did!

I know, it's not a big deal, since i can type my way down the cdrom, it just makes me MAAAAAAAAD because i know that somehow it did once!

TIA
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Jorpho » 2012-4-08 @ 00:28

lucky77 wrote:Title says it all, it does show up.
Huh?

I've tried every variation i can think of, both mouting order or options
Can you be more specific?

I know, it's not a big deal, since i can type my way down the cdrom
You can "type down to it" in Norton Commander, or what?
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t
 
Posts: 4255
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Dominus » 2012-4-08 @ 05:46

Alt+f2/f1
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5824
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-08 @ 08:20

Huh?

Typo, it does not :happyhappy:

So far i've tried:

- mouting cdrom in autoexec first, then starting nc
- first nc, then mount w/o quitting nc
- starting nc, quitting it, mounting, starting nc again
- mounting cdrom, running some exe on it, starting nc

and some other variations i cant remember...

Plus, ive tried all the command line options as described in the dosbox-wiki

You can "type down to it" in Norton Commander, or what?

Excuse my poor english, i meant manually by dos command line ("cd.." n stuff), so games will run

@Dominus: Brings up the drives, just e: is not shown althought its mounted
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Dominus » 2012-4-08 @ 08:23

Ok, that's out of the way then ;(
Wasn't there some setting to limit the number of drive letters being shown in NC?
Try mounting as d instead and see whether that works.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5824
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2012-4-08 @ 08:56

[Thread moved to DOSBox Games/Apps. Section]
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6315
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-08 @ 10:45

@mod: thx!

@dominus: mouting as d didnt work either. and i cant find an option about a drivelimit or something...

some specs: im running win7 64bit sp1 on an intel i5. dvd drive is a "TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-216AB ATA Device"
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Dominus » 2012-4-08 @ 11:08

Can you give us your exact mountings?
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5824
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-08 @ 12:05

did u mean this? these are the moutings of my autoexec:

mount c d:\dos
mount e e:\ -t cdrom

btw an iso mounted with imgmount won't show up either in nc
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2012-4-08 @ 12:41

What DOSBox build, what NC version?
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2012-4-08 @ 12:48

In addition to menu choices, NC should also pick up on a current drive change typed at the prompt in the usual way, what happens when you do that?

I've tried NC 1.0, 3.0, 5.5, and Volkov Commander 4.05 (NC clone) with cdroms MOUNTed and IMGMOUNTed with various drive letters, and have no problems seeing and selecting the drives. The app doesn't seem picky about drives in the least.

DOSBox's Z: drive is also in the drive list, so could indicate a drive letter limit of some kind if Z: isn't showing up.
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Dominus » 2012-4-08 @ 15:59

do you do anything else besides mounting? *anything*?

Btw, this has nothing to do with your problem but games seem to like it best if c is the hard drive and d the CD-Rom, so best do
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
But as I wrote, it has nothing to do with your problem...
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5824
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-08 @ 17:05

@hal: 0.74, the dir of nc ist named nc88, and it says on startup copyright 86,88

@ripsaw: z doesn't show up either!

@dominus: whole autoexec goes like this

mount c d:\dos
mount e e:\ -t cdrom
c:
keyb gr 437
cls
cd nc88
nc

-> i really appreciate the help, u guys are awesome!
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Dominus » 2012-4-08 @ 17:09

Hmm copyright 86,88? That's a very old version of NC then... I think 4.0 was 91 and the last one was 5.5 in 1996 or so...
Last edited by Dominus on 2012-4-08 @ 18:00, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 5824
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Qbix » 2012-4-08 @ 17:33

try with mount d e:\ -t cdrom
instead of mount e e:\

Those old versions might not be aware of the possibility to skip drives.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 9781
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-08 @ 18:21

Tried that already, didnt work as well

Here's the content of my nc-folder:
nc.exe
nc.ext
nc.mnu
ncread.me
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2012-4-08 @ 18:22

If you don't see the Z: drive, is cdrom even relevant to the issue? i.e. does a second HD mounted as D: show up?

NC 1.0 has no problem seeing drive letters after C: regardless of drive type. The version you have seems to fall between the 1.0 (1986) and 3.0 (1989) versions I've tried, but it's strange that it has the issue you describe while the others do not...
Attachments
nc1.png
nc1.png (6.53 KiB) Viewed 1347 times
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby Jorpho » 2012-4-08 @ 18:32

To be clear, you are talking about the "autoexec" section of dosbox.conf, right?

It shouldn't make any difference whether the mount commands are in there or if they're typed manually.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t
 
Posts: 4255
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-08 @ 21:25

Yes, i mean the dosbox-autoexec.

I read the ncread.me, and it says is ver. 1.02D, a - german localized - hack of 1.0.

I'll try getting a different version tomorrow, but now i'll go catch some sleep!

And i'm going to find a xp-machine, since i'm 100% sure it worked back there with this version.
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28

Re: Mounted CD-ROM not shown in Norton Commander

Postby lucky77 » 2012-4-11 @ 18:26

So, i'm back!

Got me NC 2.0, shows all the drives. Installed my 1.02D on XP, works fine as well.

Must be some odd luck it won't show up my win7 with this very config.

Anyway, thx for the great support folks! 1UP!
User avatar
lucky77
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2012-4-07 @ 21:28


Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest