I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-7-28 @ 17:15

I'm an old school DOS games cracker, and throughout my career one thing that I always heard was "But did you ever crack Pirates!"? And the answer was always "No". Well, the time has come. I have an image of the original boot disk (Booter as you guys call it), and it runs under DOSBox. So, I need to debug it. Being a booter like it is, that means that the boot sector is loaded into 0000:7C00, and jumped to. I would like to add an option to the BOOT command (-D maybe?), that would break at 0000:7C00. I've found the "boot.com" code in dos_programs.cpp, and I've found the debugger stuff in debug.cpp. I added a DEBUG_AddBreakpoint function:

void DEBUG_AddBreakpoint(Bit16u seg, Bit32u off, bool once)
{
CBreakpoint::AddBreakpoint(seg, off, once);
}

And I added a call to it from boot:
/* set up stack at a safe place */
SegSet16(ss, 0x7000);
reg_esp = 0x100;
reg_esi = 0;
reg_ecx = 1;
reg_ebp = 0;
reg_eax = 0;
reg_edx = 0; //Head 0 drive 0
reg_ebx= 0x7c00; //Real code probably uses bx to load the image

DEBUG_AddBreakpoint(0, 0x7C00, true);

But when I run the boot command, it doesn't stop. Is the debugger not initialized yet? Did I miss something stupid? (Like the breakpoint is added disabled?)

Thanks guys, and keep up the great work!
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby VileRancour » 2019-7-28 @ 17:52

Hah, I remember that handle from quite a few releases, I think. ;)

With the debug build of DOSBox you shouldn't need to add any fucntions - just go "DEBUG <executable>" or in this case, "DEBUG BOOT <image>", then you can add a breakpoint with e.g. "BP 0000:7C00" from the debugger console.
web  /   blog   /   tube
User avatar
VileRancour
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: 2003-5-14 @ 22:11
Location: 1-01-80 0:00a

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-7-29 @ 15:08

Yes, thanks. We (THG) released A LOT of stuff during our "reign of terror". So you probably saw us around. :-)

That works fine, thanks for the pointer! (Even though I had already gotten my code to work).

If you need DOS cracks, let me know. I have some free time, and could look at them. :-D
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby mothergoose729 » 2019-7-29 @ 15:14

I haven't found a cracked version yet of Microsoft flight simulator 1 and 2. I also haven't been able to get them to boot into DOSBox either, so that might be why lol

Also Micro League Baseball (1984)
Congo Bongo (1984)
Pole Position (1982?)
mothergoose729
Oldbie
 
Posts: 539
Joined: 2018-4-10 @ 03:04

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby keropi » 2019-7-29 @ 15:36

Hey THG! I remember the group great stuff! Welcome aboard! :)
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7281
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-8-01 @ 02:59

Thanks! Good to be here!

WRT Flight Simulator 1 & 2. Just grabbed 1. Having a look at it now. I only get a garbled screen. I saw something about this ONLY running in CGA mode. Googling how to "lock" DOSBox to CGA now, so that I can tell if I get something GOOD on the screen, vs. something bad.
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby mothergoose729 » 2019-8-01 @ 04:17

FabulousFurlough wrote:Thanks! Good to be here!

WRT Flight Simulator 1 & 2. Just grabbed 1. Having a look at it now. I only get a garbled screen. I saw something about this ONLY running in CGA mode. Googling how to "lock" DOSBox to CGA now, so that I can tell if I get something GOOD on the screen, vs. something bad.


It's in the DOSBOX conf under machine.

https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Dosbox.conf

Set the value to CGA and the the Dosbox cycles to fixed and 315 to emulate an XT.
mothergoose729
Oldbie
 
Posts: 539
Joined: 2018-4-10 @ 03:04

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-8-01 @ 05:30

mothergoose729 wrote:It's in the DOSBOX conf under machine.

https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Dosbox.conf

Set the value to CGA and the the Dosbox cycles to fixed and 315 to emulate an XT.



THANKS! Found it RIGHT after I posted that. If you know about Flight Sim I, please help. I boot it, I get to choose monitor type, and game mode (I tried Demo, and regular play), and I get the bottom half of the screen is an instrument cluster, but the top half is garbled. But! It's not crashed. Some of the keys change things on the cluster. So, if you know how to PLAY it. Please give it a try. If it works, "how can I crack it?" :-D
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby Qbix » 2019-8-01 @ 06:17

Isn't that the div by zero/overflow implementation of the game ? (which assumes an old style div, while newer versions of flight sim want the new style...)
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10947
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby Scali » 2019-8-01 @ 07:51

VileRancour wrote:Hah, I remember that handle from quite a few releases, I think. ;)


Yea, The Humble Guys, and the nick Fabulous Furlough sound very familiar :)

There's a bunch of THG cracktros on pouet: http://www.pouet.net/groups.php?which=1673
Check out the NFO here:
http://www.pouet.net/prod_nfo.php?which=75164
"Fabulous Furlough Hates the game "Pirates""

:)
Scali
l33t
 
Posts: 4461
Joined: 2014-12-13 @ 14:24

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-8-01 @ 15:20

Qbix wrote:Isn't that the div by zero/overflow implementation of the game ? (which assumes an old style div, while newer versions of flight sim want the new style...)


I have no idea about this. I'm just a protection bloodhound. :-) Are you saying that it's WORKING? Or that this is what it's going to do regardless?
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby VileRancour » 2019-8-01 @ 15:41

mothergoose729 wrote:I haven't found a cracked version yet of Microsoft flight simulator 1 and 2. I also haven't been able to get them to boot into DOSBox either, so that might be why lol

Also Micro League Baseball (1984)
Congo Bongo (1984)
Pole Position (1982?)

Pretty sure that all of the above have already been rendered playable outside of their original media. ;)
web  /   blog   /   tube
User avatar
VileRancour
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: 2003-5-14 @ 22:11
Location: 1-01-80 0:00a

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby mothergoose729 » 2019-8-01 @ 15:47

VileRancour wrote:
mothergoose729 wrote:I haven't found a cracked version yet of Microsoft flight simulator 1 and 2. I also haven't been able to get them to boot into DOSBox either, so that might be why lol

Also Micro League Baseball (1984)
Congo Bongo (1984)
Pole Position (1982?)

Pretty sure that all of the above have already been rendered playable outside of their original media. ;)


Probably, I just haven't been able to find them. The images I have are all 160k or 360k booters.
mothergoose729
Oldbie
 
Posts: 539
Joined: 2018-4-10 @ 03:04

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-8-01 @ 20:03

OK good. I'll cross THOSE off the list.
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby FabulousFurlough » 2019-8-01 @ 20:06

So, how many posts to I have to have to be able to send/reply to PMs?
FabulousFurlough
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2019-7-28 @ 16:07
Location: The Humble Guys!

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby mothergoose729 » 2019-8-01 @ 20:19

The mods are squirrelly about that. It's some unspecified number, and maybe also a combination of days logged in or something like that. Apparently the boards got hit hard by spammers at one point.
mothergoose729
Oldbie
 
Posts: 539
Joined: 2018-4-10 @ 03:04

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby Akuma » 2019-8-06 @ 09:51

Yeah that wasn't too pretty I can imagine. They are the dust of the internet, cant get any lower and its everywhere.
Akuma
Newbie
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 2019-7-24 @ 14:47

Re: I need a feature, and am willing to add it myself...

Postby krcroft » 2019-10-13 @ 23:47

FF, I just noticed this in the About screen while doing some play testing. Thought it might bring back some memories...

ff-crack-2019-10-13_16-43.png
User avatar
krcroft
Member
 
Posts: 404
Joined: 2017-4-29 @ 15:07
Location: Ogden's Retreat


Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanTDBV, Ringding and 4 guests