Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-20 @ 19:09

Hiya!

for some reason, Prehistorik on my setup sends it's midi data on the SB16 mpu (port 300 with a DB-50XG) and not on the MPU401-AT (port 330, irq2, cm-32L) that I have installed.
The "setup" program (just run "prehistorik r") lets me select MT32 music but it sends it to the DB-50XG... CM-32L does not receive any data...

Is there a trick to bypass this odd behavior?
TIA! :blush:
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby robertmo » 2013-6-21 @ 11:27

maybe the detection stops at 300 as it finds there and doesn't go further.
what happens if mpu-401 port is lower than sb's port?
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4751
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-21 @ 12:33

maybe that's the case... I tested today with only the mpu401at connected and I get music... I wouldn't like to have roland@300 and sb16@330 since it will affect 99% of the roland games... maybe the cd-rom version I have is upgraded or something, I'll test it later as I forgot I had it LOL LOL LOL

Image

and a bit OT, I can't seem to find info on that Titus collection, I am missing vol4 of the 5 ... searching for it but no luck so far...
Image
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby robertmo » 2013-6-21 @ 12:37

i wasn't suggesting that as a solution but as a testing case, for further investigation, so i still wonder if it will work that way.
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4751
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby Malik » 2013-6-21 @ 13:51

Hmmm...odd, that a program should try to detect a Roland sound option at port 300. I wonder if there are other games that do this or this is an isolated one.
User avatar
Malik
l33t
 
Posts: 2490
Joined: 2004-4-10 @ 14:37
Location: Malaysia

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby robertmo » 2013-6-21 @ 13:55

may be taken from for example "set blaster" setting and that one tells 300 i guess. but has to be tested first to tell anythiing :)
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4751
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-21 @ 14:15

I did test with no SB16 variables/init stuff, it still bangs port300 and plays through sb-mpu... will test robertmo's port theory so we know the deal
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby peterferrie » 2013-6-21 @ 19:03

it's checking port 300 first and then 330.
it doesn't check 330 if something responds on port 300 in the "right" way.
to change that behavior requires that someone writes a program to intercept the access (edit: like the included one).
Attachments
PREHISFX.ZIP
exchange port order
(948 Bytes) Downloaded 58 times
peterferrie
Oldbie
 
Posts: 638
Joined: 2008-5-08 @ 21:54

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby Mau1wurf1977 » 2013-6-21 @ 22:59

Keropi have you played around with JUST a Sound Blaster on 330 and using that new TSR utility to emulate intelligent mode?
User avatar
Mau1wurf1977
l33t++
 
Posts: 7652
Joined: 2010-8-27 @ 04:15
Location: Western Australia

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-21 @ 23:11

@peterferrie
thanks for that! will try in on my DOS machine and report back

@Mau1wurf1977
I don't think it's an intelligent mode issue (after all I use a mpu401) , music works fine but through the DB-50XG, as you can imagine it does not sound that good LOL
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby Mau1wurf1977 » 2013-6-21 @ 23:28

Sorry I didn't express myself well. Remove the MPU and set the Sound Blaster 16 to 330. And become a beta tester for that TSR programs. What games work and just test as many games as you can :)
User avatar
Mau1wurf1977
l33t++
 
Posts: 7652
Joined: 2010-8-27 @ 04:15
Location: Western Australia

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-21 @ 23:37

ah you mean connect the cm-32L on the sb16? I need to get a cable for that... :)
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby Mau1wurf1977 » 2013-6-21 @ 23:41

keropi wrote:ah you mean connect the cm-32L on the sb16? I need to get a cable for that... :)


Yea! They are available for little money on eBay. I will also test compatibility soon with an AWE64 GOLD. Could be a good combination.
User avatar
Mau1wurf1977
l33t++
 
Posts: 7652
Joined: 2010-8-27 @ 04:15
Location: Western Australia

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-22 @ 10:38

@peterferrie

just tested your fix and it works great on my p1 DOS build, thanks for making it!!!

edit:
As a sidenote the cd-rom version I have is pure crap. The games don't run on my p1 build even with L1 cache disabled. There is a crappy loader that loads the games executables that are not SQZ files. I believe the loader just fails to do it's job and you get dumped to DOS....
It's a shame really because I have to revert to other means of playing the games on the collection cds :sad: , 8 unusable games sharing the same crappy loader and all of them work if you try non-loader versions.... bah
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby peterferrie » 2013-6-23 @ 17:55

Yes, that new loader has serious issues. I can't see how it ever worked.
I'll see about unpacking the files instead.
peterferrie
Oldbie
 
Posts: 638
Joined: 2008-5-08 @ 21:54

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-23 @ 22:06

^ now that you mention it I could not even make the games run on my 386sx IBM PS1... :\
hope you succeed in unpacking them!
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby peterferrie » 2013-6-25 @ 04:13

Here's the unpacked loader. It can run from hard disk.
If you copy the CDs to the HD, you can copy this file over cdrun.com and you don't need to change anything else.
Attachments
hdrun.rar
replacement cdrun.com loader for Titus collection, runs from HD
(2.01 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
peterferrie
Oldbie
 
Posts: 638
Joined: 2008-5-08 @ 21:54

Re: Any way to make Prehistorik default to Roland MPU and not SB16 mpu?

Postby keropi » 2013-6-25 @ 06:50

@peterferrie

you Sir are a saint, you effectively rendered an almost non-working games collection to a working one!
thanks a mil for that, I'll check it later and report back!

edit: tested and working perfect on a 486/66 build! thanks again! :blush:
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 7249
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Deksor, krcroft, luckybob, PTherapist, treeman and 14 guests