VOGONS


Reply 420 of 441, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
SteveC wrote on 2022-11-07, 13:49:

I have a Packard Bell Celeron 700 here with PCI only graphics and it also bluescreens with the cvxdsamp error at about 60% loading. I've tried a couple of different graphics cards but they do the same - GeForce MX200 and a Matrox Mystique.
The motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-6WMM7 Rev 4.1

Have you tried changing Display=1 to Display=0 in the cpuz.ini file?

Reply 421 of 441, by SteveC

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
red-ray wrote on 2022-11-07, 14:15:
SteveC wrote on 2022-11-07, 13:49:

I have a Packard Bell Celeron 700 here with PCI only graphics and it also bluescreens with the cvxdsamp error at about 60% loading. I've tried a couple of different graphics cards but they do the same - GeForce MX200 and a Matrox Mystique.
The motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-6WMM7 Rev 4.1

Have you tried changing Display=1 to Display=0 in the cpuz.ini file?

Aha that worked!

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/c/StevesTechShed
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SteveTechShed

Reply 422 of 441, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

Thoughts on having a prompt or something for these settings or disabling by default? Obv it’s easy for us now since we are reading this thread but many users haven’t found this thread.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 423 of 441, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Sphere478 wrote on 2022-11-08, 02:34:

disabling by default?

If everything was disabled by default then nothing would get reported! CPUZ should not crash/cause issues and AFAIK setting 0 is mainly there so Franck can confirm which section triggers the issue.

Reply 424 of 441, by Sedrosken

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Filename
cpuz1.png
File size
11.42 KiB
Downloads
No downloads
File license
Public domain

I'm running a 486BL machine here, mine was originally clocked at 3*25 for 75MHz but with help from a friend I'm using a modified BIOS to set the multiplier to 2x as 3*33 wouldn't even POST. Technically the CPU is underclocked now at 66MHz but as you can see from the second screenshot, I don't lose a ton of CPU performance and in return every other aspect of the system is uplifted (RAM, IO, Video, FPU). It doesn't seem to properly detect the cache, I have 16K L1 and 256K L2, but as I said in the SIV thread even cachechk doesn't think I have L2 even though there is a small (but measurable) difference in latency for accesses below/at and above 256K. Without a CPUID instruction, it seems this really struggles to say anything about the CPU. FPU is an IIT 4C87DLC at 33MHz.

Filename
cpuz2.png
File size
9.48 KiB
Downloads
No downloads
File license
Public domain

The .zip attachment is the .cvf validation file it generated, I don't know how much use that is to you.

Attachments

  • Filename
    cpuz.zip
    File size
    2.41 KiB
    Downloads
    90 downloads
    File license
    Public domain

Nanto: H61H2-AM3, 4GB, GTS250 1GB, SB0730, 512GB SSD, XP USP4
Rithwic: EP-61BXM-A, Celeron 300A@450, 768MB, GF2MX400/V2, YMF744, 128GB SD2IDE, 98SE (Kex)
Cragstone: Alaris Cougar, 486BL2-66, 16MB, GD5428 VLB, CT2800, 16GB SD2IDE, 95CNOIE

Reply 425 of 441, by SuperHanSolo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I just wanted to add my 2c and say its absolutely awesome that you are doing this CuPid !

Win 98 Retro PC: AMD K6-2+ @ 550mhz, Mitac 5114VU motherboard, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7000 PCI 64MB DDR
Win 95 Retro PC: Intel Pentium 233mmx, Elpina M571 motherboard, 32MB EDO RAM, Voodoo 3 2000 16MB PCI
Main PC: AMD Ryzen 7700x, 32GB DDR5-6000, Geforce 3080

Reply 426 of 441, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

@ Cpuid

Re: Confused about CPU Speed, Multiplyer and Cache K6 2/2+/3+

Last edited by Sphere478 on 2023-07-04, 19:29. Edited 2 times in total.

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 427 of 441, by iraito

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I tried using the vintage version of CPU-z on my pentium 4 systems (willamette etc.) but it tells me that the system is too recent, this with WinME as operating system, it strikes me as weird since i was able to use it on XP and with an athlon XP.

uRj9ajU.pngqZbxQbV.png
If you wanna check a blue ball playing retro PC games
MIDI Devices: RA-50 (modded to MT-32) SC-55

Reply 428 of 441, by iraito

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

So i guess for now i can't validate my P4 machines? is the vintage edition still being updated?

uRj9ajU.pngqZbxQbV.png
If you wanna check a blue ball playing retro PC games
MIDI Devices: RA-50 (modded to MT-32) SC-55

Reply 429 of 441, by Sphere478

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

Does the normal edition work?

Sphere's PCB projects.
-
Sphere’s socket 5/7 cpu collection.
-
SUCCESSFUL K6-2+ to K6-3+ Full Cache Enable Mod
-
Tyan S1564S to S1564D single to dual processor conversion (also s1563 and s1562)

Reply 430 of 441, by iraito

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Sphere478 wrote on 2023-05-11, 17:16:

Does the normal edition work?

The latest one nope, it's too new, and i can't use the previous versions validation file.

uRj9ajU.pngqZbxQbV.png
If you wanna check a blue ball playing retro PC games
MIDI Devices: RA-50 (modded to MT-32) SC-55

Reply 431 of 441, by gen_angry

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
iraito wrote on 2023-05-10, 14:06:

I tried using the vintage version of CPU-z on my pentium 4 systems (willamette etc.) but it tells me that the system is too recent, this with WinME as operating system, it strikes me as weird since i was able to use it on XP and with an athlon XP.

That's strange, my Northwood P4s (2.0a and 3.0c) runs vintage edition just fine (in both 98 and XP). I didn't even know it was possible to get that dialog as I assumed if it didn't know what was in it, it'd just all be blank.

Maybe your particular CPU's ID isn't in it's database so it just assumes you're trying to run it on a later setup. Do you have a S code for it?

Reply 432 of 441, by iraito

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
gen_angry wrote on 2023-05-17, 11:46:
iraito wrote on 2023-05-10, 14:06:

I tried using the vintage version of CPU-z on my pentium 4 systems (willamette etc.) but it tells me that the system is too recent, this with WinME as operating system, it strikes me as weird since i was able to use it on XP and with an athlon XP.

That's strange, my Northwood P4s (2.0a and 3.0c) runs vintage edition just fine (in both 98 and XP). I didn't even know it was possible to get that dialog as I assumed if it didn't know what was in it, it'd just all be blank.

Maybe your particular CPU's ID isn't in it's database so it just assumes you're trying to run it on a later setup. Do you have a S code for it?

Sorry for the late answer (hellish month) i don't want to disassemble the CPU so I'm gonna use HWinfo to get serials etc. For the CPU.

Hopefully they can fix this, i have other PCs affected, always P4 i think.

EDIT: Yep my northwood is also affected, i think validation stops at PIII, it wouldn't be a bad idea updating CPU-z vintage for less old vintage PCs.

Attachments

uRj9ajU.pngqZbxQbV.png
If you wanna check a blue ball playing retro PC games
MIDI Devices: RA-50 (modded to MT-32) SC-55

Reply 433 of 441, by gen_angry

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
iraito wrote on 2023-05-25, 17:29:
Sorry for the late answer (hellish month) i don't want to disassemble the CPU so I'm gonna use HWinfo to get serials etc. For th […]
Show full quote
gen_angry wrote on 2023-05-17, 11:46:
iraito wrote on 2023-05-10, 14:06:

I tried using the vintage version of CPU-z on my pentium 4 systems (willamette etc.) but it tells me that the system is too recent, this with WinME as operating system, it strikes me as weird since i was able to use it on XP and with an athlon XP.

That's strange, my Northwood P4s (2.0a and 3.0c) runs vintage edition just fine (in both 98 and XP). I didn't even know it was possible to get that dialog as I assumed if it didn't know what was in it, it'd just all be blank.

Maybe your particular CPU's ID isn't in it's database so it just assumes you're trying to run it on a later setup. Do you have a S code for it?

Sorry for the late answer (hellish month) i don't want to disassemble the CPU so I'm gonna use HWinfo to get serials etc. For the CPU.

Hopefully they can fix this, i have other PCs affected, always P4 i think.

EDIT: Yep my northwood is also affected, i think validation stops at PIII, it wouldn't be a bad idea updating CPU-z vintage for less old vintage PCs.

Not sure about that, my Northwood 3.0c displays just fine (actually it shows as a P4 531 but it's a northwood, not a prescott).

My machine is apart atm but I'll fire it up and post it once I get it back together

edit: I lied, it shows as a P4 3.0. Not sure which utility shows as a 531 but whatever. Attached the screen of what I see, no dialog like yours.

It'd be cool to see the actual northwood-era badge instead of the blue 'later' one though.

Attachments

  • cpu-z p4 w98.png
    Filename
    cpu-z p4 w98.png
    File size
    17.68 KiB
    Views
    2109 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 435 of 441, by gen_angry

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
iraito wrote on 2023-05-26, 13:39:

Can you validate?

I had updated to the new 1.04 release which worked, 1.03 gave me the same error actually. Odd, I remember doing it a long time ago because I was going to use the sig on here but opted out... oh well. Maybe my memory is garbage these days 🙁

https://valid.x86.fr/h3hbu9 win98

https://valid.x86.fr/s3s565 winxp

Try the new release, see if that works for you?

It doesnt seem to recognize my graphics card in either version (ati x850 pro).

Reply 436 of 441, by iraito

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
gen_angry wrote on 2023-05-27, 02:26:
I had updated to the new 1.04 release which worked, 1.03 gave me the same error actually. Odd, I remember doing it a long time a […]
Show full quote
iraito wrote on 2023-05-26, 13:39:

Can you validate?

I had updated to the new 1.04 release which worked, 1.03 gave me the same error actually. Odd, I remember doing it a long time ago because I was going to use the sig on here but opted out... oh well. Maybe my memory is garbage these days 🙁

https://valid.x86.fr/h3hbu9 win98

https://valid.x86.fr/s3s565 winxp

Try the new release, see if that works for you?

It doesnt seem to recognize my graphics card in either version (ati x850 pro).

Well, talk about a timely release, did this new version drop like yesterday?

EDIT:Everything works pretty well now, the only thing that always lack is the GPU recognition.

uRj9ajU.pngqZbxQbV.png
If you wanna check a blue ball playing retro PC games
MIDI Devices: RA-50 (modded to MT-32) SC-55

Reply 438 of 441, by Takedasun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Real hardware i386SX16 ECS HM386SX https://theretroweb.com/motherboards/s/ecs-hm386sx

i386SX16_01.png
Filename
i386SX16_01.png
File size
6.43 KiB
Views
742 views
File license
Public domain
i386SX16_02.png
Filename
i386SX16_02.png
File size
5.09 KiB
Views
742 views
File license
Public domain
i386SX16_03.png
Filename
i386SX16_03.png
File size
5.68 KiB
Views
742 views
File license
Public domain
i386SX16_04.png
Filename
i386SX16_04.png
File size
5.01 KiB
Views
742 views
File license
Public domain

Reply 439 of 441, by GigAHerZ

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Takedasun wrote on 2023-12-24, 22:38:
Real hardware i386SX16 ECS HM386SX https://theretroweb.com/motherboards/s/ecs-hm386sx […]
Show full quote

Real hardware i386SX16 ECS HM386SX https://theretroweb.com/motherboards/s/ecs-hm386sx

i386SX16_01.png
i386SX16_02.png
i386SX16_03.png
i386SX16_04.png

Damn! I remember back in the days i was running Win95 on 386SX-20 with 8MB of ram and no cache of any kind. It must be deliciously terrible!

"640K ought to be enough for anybody." - And i intend to get every last bit out of it even after loading every damn driver!