VOGONS


HWiNFO support of vintage hardware

Topic actions

Reply 441 of 531, by ApostolCV

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello my friend!
Some time before i get some uncommon stuff. It's a mother MSI 845 PRO V1 (Socket 423) and two CPU for it.
First CPU has SSpec SL57V, second- SL4SG.
First detected by system correct. Butwith second i get some strange results.
In latest version of HW info (6.40 and 6.38) it detects like Quality Samle CPU - QAQ2.
Ok. That's programs are too new. I download older version.
HWinfo Ver.3,35 thinks that's SL4SG,SL4SC. But in the type of graph - Eng. Sample.
Hmm. Much closer to the truth.?
Downloding Hwinfo ver. 1,56...
Ok. Now all is right. SSpec, type...But wait . CPU frequently 11k MHz.
Can it be CPU with edited IHS?
Downwards i add screenshots and results.

Attachments

  • Filename
    423Result.7z
    File size
    14.74 KiB
    Downloads
    9 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 423_v3.35.JPG
    Filename
    423_v3.35.JPG
    File size
    121.63 KiB
    Views
    329 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 423_v1.56.JPG
    Filename
    423_v1.56.JPG
    File size
    122.1 KiB
    Views
    329 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 423_6.28.JPG
    Filename
    423_6.28.JPG
    File size
    127.18 KiB
    Views
    329 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 442 of 531, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-05, 19:36:
Hello my friend! Some time before i get some uncommon stuff. It's a mother MSI 845 PRO V1 (Socket 423) and two CPU for it. First […]
Show full quote

Hello my friend!
Some time before i get some uncommon stuff. It's a mother MSI 845 PRO V1 (Socket 423) and two CPU for it.
First CPU has SSpec SL57V, second- SL4SG.
First detected by system correct. Butwith second i get some strange results.
In latest version of HW info (6.40 and 6.38) it detects like Quality Samle CPU - QAQ2.
Ok. That's programs are too new. I download older version.
HWinfo Ver.3,35 thinks that's SL4SG,SL4SC. But in the type of graph - Eng. Sample.
Hmm. Much closer to the truth.?
Downloding Hwinfo ver. 1,56...
Ok. Now all is right. SSpec, type...But wait . CPU frequently 11k MHz.
Can it be CPU with edited IHS?
Downwards i add screenshots and results.

Well, the CPU reports it's an Engineering Sample, hence HWiNFO reported the respective QDF instead of SSPEC.
Please attach the HWiNFO Debug File from the latest version so I can check this in detail.

Also if you're able to get the old Intel CPU Identification Utility you might try if it will report an ES too.

Reply 443 of 531, by ApostolCV

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Here it is.

Attachments

  • Filename
    1.4_v6.40.HTM.7z
    File size
    13.32 KiB
    Downloads
    10 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 423_6.40.JPG
    Filename
    423_6.40.JPG
    File size
    126.84 KiB
    Views
    315 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 444 of 531, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Sorry, that's not the Debug File. See here how to create it: https://www.hwinfo.com/forum/threads/read-thi … g-a-report.241/
Also try the Intel Processor Identification Utility if you can find it somewhere.

Reply 445 of 531, by debs3759

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Mumak wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:37:

Also try the Intel Processor Identification Utility if you can find it somewhere.

It can be found at https://www.techspot.com/downloads/2979-intel … on-utility.html

Not sure if the version on the Intel website works on 32-bit processors

See my graphics card database at www.gpuzoo.com
Constantly being worked on. Feel free to message me with any corrections or details of cards you would like me to research and add.

Reply 446 of 531, by ApostolCV

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Mumak wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:37:

Sorry, that's not the Debug File. See here how to create it: https://www.hwinfo.com/forum/threads/read-thi … g-a-report.241/
Also try the Intel Processor Identification Utility if you can find it somewhere.

Thanks. Hopes now i make right.

debs3759 wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:43:
Mumak wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:37:

Also try the Intel Processor Identification Utility if you can find it somewhere.

It can be found at https://www.techspot.com/downloads/2979-intel … on-utility.html

Not sure if the version on the Intel website works on 32-bit processors

Thank's for the link. But this do not support 32-bit CPU. =(

Attachments

  • Filename
    HWiNFO32.7z
    File size
    12.11 KiB
    Downloads
    12 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 448 of 531, by debs3759

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-05, 21:57:
Thanks. Hopes now i make right. […]
Show full quote
Mumak wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:37:

Sorry, that's not the Debug File. See here how to create it: https://www.hwinfo.com/forum/threads/read-thi … g-a-report.241/
Also try the Intel Processor Identification Utility if you can find it somewhere.

Thanks. Hopes now i make right.

debs3759 wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:43:
Mumak wrote on 2021-01-05, 20:37:

Also try the Intel Processor Identification Utility if you can find it somewhere.

It can be found at https://www.techspot.com/downloads/2979-intel … on-utility.html

Not sure if the version on the Intel website works on 32-bit processors

Thank's for the link. But this do not support 32-bit CPU. =(

The list says it does. Oh well.

See my graphics card database at www.gpuzoo.com
Constantly being worked on. Feel free to message me with any corrections or details of cards you would like me to research and add.

Reply 449 of 531, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Mumak wrote on 2021-01-05, 22:02:

According to that data it seems to me it's an ES.
We'll need to find an old version of Processor Identification Utility for confirmation.

I have lots more fidenus in neither of the attached works

Mine is 100% ES for sure, so CPUZ get's it wrong and also failed to sensibly report the RDRAM SPD + multiplier range. HWiNFO failed to report CPU LFM Min which is x8.

file.php?id=99641

Attachments

  • Filename
    RW4.txt
    File size
    31.03 KiB
    Downloads
    10 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
  • RW4.png
    Filename
    RW4.png
    File size
    268.88 KiB
    Views
    275 views
    File comment
    100% ES for sure
    File license
    Public domain
  • Filename
    fidenu25.exe
    File size
    1.95 MiB
    Downloads
    11 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
  • Filename
    fidenu17.exe
    File size
    1.02 MiB
    Downloads
    11 downloads
    File license
    Public domain
Last edited by red-ray on 2021-01-06, 01:21. Edited 3 times in total.

Reply 450 of 531, by ApostolCV

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

red-ray, thank you for old versions of @Intel CPU U@.
Fidenu25 do not see something special.
Am i right?

Attachments

  • 2222.JPG
    Filename
    2222.JPG
    File size
    58.49 KiB
    Views
    272 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 451 of 531, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-06, 00:38:

Am i right?

Look at the Frequency Test page. What does SIV32X report on your system?

file.php?id=99645

Attachments

  • RW4.png
    Filename
    RW4.png
    File size
    119.06 KiB
    Views
    260 views
    File comment
    not a production processor!
    File license
    Public domain
  • Filename
    pidenu47.zip
    File size
    4.09 MiB
    Downloads
    12 downloads
    File comment
    How I know this one works...
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 453 of 531, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-06, 02:26:

Seems Intel know something about it.

Thank you, I guess we need to figure out why. What ratios does the BIOS allow you to set? With my CPU which is an ES I am offered as below, the range is x8 to x23.

file.php?id=99669

Attachments

  • ES Wilamette.jpg
    Filename
    ES Wilamette.jpg
    File size
    111.29 KiB
    Views
    245 views
    File comment
    Intel Pentium 4 (Willamette) 1600MHz [B2] [ES]
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 454 of 531, by ApostolCV

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

By default multiper was x8.
I change it to x14 but in the system i get same results exept multiper = "x14"

Attachments

  • IMG_20210106_165905.jpg
    Filename
    IMG_20210106_165905.jpg
    File size
    238.64 KiB
    Views
    231 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 457 of 531, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-06, 16:02:

By default multiper was x8. I change it to x14 but in the system i get same results exept multiper = "x14"

I think you are saying that it always runs at x14 no matter what you select in the BIOS, is this the case?

ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-06, 16:44:

By the way i found uncorfimed information that Willamate get HT support but was disabled by Intel...

I guess there were ES Willamette CPUs with HT enabled, but I have never come across one or a Xeon DP (Foster) with HT, but there are Xeon MP (Foster MP) CPUs with HT and they also have an L3 cache.

Attachments

  • RXF.png
    Filename
    RXF.png
    File size
    157.84 KiB
    Views
    222 views
    File comment
    Xeon MP (Foster MP) CPUs with HT and L3 Cache
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 458 of 531, by ApostolCV

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
red-ray wrote on 2021-01-06, 16:57:
I think you are saying that it always runs at x14 no matter what you select in the BIOS, is this the case? […]
Show full quote
ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-06, 16:02:

By default multiper was x8. I change it to x14 but in the system i get same results exept multiper = "x14"

I think you are saying that it always runs at x14 no matter what you select in the BIOS, is this the case?

ApostolCV wrote on 2021-01-06, 16:44:

By the way i found uncorfimed information that Willamate get HT support but was disabled by Intel...

I guess there were ES Willamette CPUs with HT enabled, but I have never come across one or a Xeon DP (Foster) with HT, but there are Xeon MP (Foster MP) CPUs with HT and they also have an L3 cache.

Yes, my friend,no matter which multiper i put.It start at locked -x14

Reply 459 of 531, by Nexxen

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hope it's useful.

Attachments

  • Filename
    hwinfo.7z
    File size
    18.91 KiB
    Downloads
    14 downloads
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Nothing else in the world smells like that.
I love the smell of burnt components in the morning.