Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby havli » 2017-6-26 @ 18:37

Sounds like a fps limiter, search for "com_maxfps" in the q3config.cfg, it should be there. This for sure limits fps for normal gameplay, it should have no efect on the timedemo though.
HW museum.cz - my collection of PC hardware
User avatar
havli
Oldbie
 
Posts: 812
Joined: 2014-11-07 @ 16:51
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby mrau » 2017-6-26 @ 19:28

indeed, thanks :D
400-600 fps sometimes spiking to over 1k, but its all far less smooth now
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby Standard Def Steve » 2017-6-28 @ 18:42

Athlon XP 2800+ (2083MHz), nForce2, 2GB DDR-333, Radeon X1950Pro, onboard audio, XP SP3: 250.4 fps

I also re-tested my Surface 3 (Atom X7). 179 fps just seemed a little too low. After all, Intel HD is much newer than GMA X4500HD, which was able to hit 235fps with a Core 2 Duo. This time I ran the benchmark in full screen mode. Interestingly, this was the only machine that demonstrated a significant difference in performance between full screen and windowed mode. It's also my only Windows 10 system. Perhaps there's a correlation? The trouble with Win10 is that it always seems to be doing something in the background, making it much harder to accurately benchmark than Win7 or XP. Such a garbage OS. :blah:

Here's the updated score:
Atom X7 Z8700 (1.6/2.4 Turbo), 4GB DDR3-1600, Intel HD, onboard audio, Win10-64: 196.4 fps
Standard Def Steve
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: 2012-9-15 @ 08:04

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby dottoss » 2017-6-28 @ 21:05

486.6 FPS, dottoss, Geforce 6800 Ultra (AGP), Intel Pentium 4 EE 3.4 GHz Gallatin, Asus P4C800-E, 1GB DDR 400 CL2-2-2-5, WinME - 1024x768

Image
Last edited by dottoss on 2018-6-03 @ 09:06, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby dottoss » 2017-6-28 @ 21:09

Just an headsup, i gained over 10fps by running the benchmark in windowed mode! (edit - the above result is windowed mode)
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby Stermy57 » 2017-6-29 @ 15:07

Good idea :)
I remember in my childwood, Quake 3 Arena was the most game-engine bench used
I will post something soon
Stermy57
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2015-2-21 @ 08:45

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby Standard Def Steve » 2017-7-01 @ 16:52

dottoss wrote:486.6 FPS, dottoss, Geforce 6800 Ultra (AGP), Intel Pentium 4 EE 3.4 GHz Gallatin, Asus P4C800-E, 1GB DDR 400 CL2-2-2-5, WinME - 1024x768

Dang! That's a really nice score. Almost as high as my 3.13GHz Opteron and nearly twice as high as my XP-2800+

I'm starting to wonder if I should re-test my older machines with an overclocked 6800GT + ancient drivers. :P
Standard Def Steve
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: 2012-9-15 @ 08:04

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby zerker » 2017-7-01 @ 19:10

Fired up the benchmark on my newly modified Retro PC, which fits pretty squarely in the 1999 category.

1346 frames, 38.0 seconds: 35.5 fps

Intel Pentium II-350
Intel SE440BX-2 Motherboard
Windows 98SE
192 MB RAM
3Dfx Voodoo 3 2000 PCI
Stock 3dfx Drivers Version 4.12.01.0666
3dfx Tools Version: 2.6.2.116

Per other compatibility runs, this was done with 16-bit color and bilinear, but otherwise per spec.
Last edited by zerker on 2017-7-02 @ 16:56, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
zerker
Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: 2016-2-11 @ 01:34

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby Kamerat » 2017-7-02 @ 14:33

Exchanged my GeForce DDR with a FX 5200 64 bit, it had no problems beating my GeForce DDR score at stock speed.

110.0 FPS, Kamerat, GeForce FX 5200 64 bit @ 250/530 MHz (71.89), dual Pentium III 800EB @ 796 MHz, Asus P2B-D (i440BX), 1024MB SDRAM PC133 CL2-2-2, XP-SP3

All results, as you can see the GPU clearly needs more bandwith.
Code: Select all
FPS   GPU/RAM clocks
 98.6 250/400 default
103.3 250/450
107.7 250/500
109.4 250/525
110.0 250/530
110.1 290/530
108.4 200/530
 99.0 125/530
 85.6 151/344 same clocks as my GeForce DDR run, RAM actually at half bandwith of my GeForce DDR


Nice to know that it's faster than my GeForce DDR as a couple of my slot 1 boards doesn't deliver enough power for the GeForce DDR.
User avatar
Kamerat
Oldbie
 
Posts: 961
Joined: 2014-3-14 @ 19:09
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby dottoss » 2017-7-02 @ 18:25

havli wrote:You can use any official Q3A version. Version 1.11 or demo 1.11 is reccommended though. https://www.fileplanet.com/34621/downlo ... Arena-Demo Just type "timedemo 1" in the console and then run demo001.

Tested the q3a demo now instead of the RTM version, I loose bout 50 FPS using the Demo version. Do not know why and it is repeatable with different resolutions.
Standard Def Steve wrote:Dang! That's a really nice score. Almost as high as my 3.13GHz Opteron and nearly twice as high as my XP-2800+
I'm starting to wonder if I should re-test my older machines with an overclocked 6800GT + ancient drivers. :P

Please do, as I believe my setup is CPU bound and not yet GPU bound. Would be interested see how far the 6800 series would go :)
Last edited by dottoss on 2017-7-02 @ 19:30, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby GL1zdA » 2017-7-02 @ 18:34

Is anyone experiencing hang-ups with the 1.11 demo with r_smp enabled? Because I found it quite unstable on my Windows 2000 machine. Most of the time it hangs just before the menu appears but there were also hangups when the demo loads. No such thing when using the official 1.32c release.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 788
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby mrau » 2017-7-02 @ 20:16

i believe the smp era for quake3 started some time after the official release
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby dottoss » 2017-7-02 @ 20:26

GL1zdA wrote:Is anyone experiencing hang-ups with the 1.11 demo with r_smp enabled? Because I found it quite unstable on my Windows 2000 machine. Most of the time it hangs just before the menu appears but there were also hangups when the demo loads. No such thing when using the official 1.32c release.


https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=1049078 wrote:Great suggestion, jusst when I needed it. No shit SMP and quake don't mix well. After some tinkering, I figured out that you have do the following when started:
r_smp 1
Then, before quiting, you hav to reset the value as such
r_smp 0
Otherwise, the next time you start, you either must edit the config, or you will crash before the id intro animation. I do not know how to use what the previous post mentioned, so I have not tested it. Does stating /realtime force it to only enable at certain points? Do you have to enter the command everytime you start Quake?
peptidbond
P.S. - Sorry for the double post. Somehow, InfoPop screwed up. .


Perhaps something for you. In general, if I remember correctly r_smp was not enabled or automatic due to it's erratic issues when Quake 3 was released. I remember reading about it back in the days. I will see if I can find the source.
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby GL1zdA » 2017-7-03 @ 12:05

It works quite well in 1.32c and the demo hangs exactly the moment described on arstechnica. The difference is significant unless you run Quake at resolutions when performance is fillrate limited by your GPU. With a QuadroFX 3000 (performance equal to a GeForce 5900) with two 800 MHz Pentium III Xeons at 1024x768 with HQ settings without r_smp I get 103 FPS, with r_smp enabled it goes to 147 FPS.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 788
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby dottoss » 2017-7-03 @ 14:44

GL1zdA wrote:It works quite well in 1.32c and the demo hangs exactly the moment described on arstechnica. The difference is significant unless you run Quake at resolutions when performance is fillrate limited by your GPU. With a QuadroFX 3000 (performance equal to a GeForce 5900) with two 800 MHz Pentium III Xeons at 1024x768 with HQ settings without r_smp I get 103 FPS, with r_smp enabled it goes to 147 FPS.


Accordning to this: http://www.tweak3d.net/faq/faq.html

"Note that it seems that all Windows 2000 drivers have the following issues at the moment:
You will not be able to enable SMP in Quake 3 Arena without Quake 3 Arena crashing. Read the 'How can I get SMP working with Quake 3 Arena under Windows 2000?' question for information on how to fix this.

They instead recommend using the smp command on the shortcut instead of a console command or cfg setting. I have no idea if it makes a different but you could try. Regarding your question; what would be different between original release and 1.32c; i have no idea, the release notes for each updates seems not to exist on google anymore.

"Q. How can I get SMP working with Quake 3 Arena under Windows 2000?
Thanks to lazerus and BankZ on the BP6.com messageboard for this solution:
Change your Quake 3 shortcut to read the following:
cmd.exe /c start /realtime C:\PROGRA~1\QUAKEI~1\QUAKE3.EXE +set r_smp 1
If you have installed Quake 3 in an alternative directory you should of course alter this to fit."
Last edited by dottoss on 2017-7-15 @ 14:23, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
dottoss
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2014-7-08 @ 11:30

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby dexvx » 2017-7-04 @ 07:03

How do you guys setup the image share so that it uses Vogons?

I did the following 2 runs that fit under the 2002 GPU + CPU. Guessing the older 71.89 Nvidia works better, so I'll take that run.

244.2 fps, dexvx, EVGA GeForce4 Ti4600 297/650 (stock, 71.89), Northwood @ 3.06/133 (stock, 1C/1T), Asus P4S533 (SiS 645DX) mobo
241.8 fps, dexvx, EVGA GeForce4 Ti4600 297/650 (stock, 93.71), Northwood @ 3.06/133 (stock, 1C/1T), Asus P4S533 (SiS 645DX) mobo

Edit: Not quite sure what memory is running at. It's 1GB (2x 512MB) DDR-333 (auto to 4:5 cpu/mem ratio) 2.5-4-4-7
dexvx
Oldbie
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 2017-3-07 @ 03:32
Location: USA

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby slivercr » 2017-7-06 @ 12:08

dottoss wrote:
GL1zdA wrote:It works quite well in 1.32c and the demo hangs exactly the moment described on arstechnica. The difference is significant unless you run Quake at resolutions when performance is fillrate limited by your GPU. With a QuadroFX 3000 (performance equal to a GeForce 5900) with two 800 MHz Pentium III Xeons at 1024x768 with HQ settings without r_smp I get 103 FPS, with r_smp enabled it goes to 147 FPS.


Accordning to this: http://www.tweak3d.net/faq/faq.html

"Note that it seems that all Windows 2000 drivers have the following issues at the moment:

You will not be able to enable SMP in Quake 3 Arena without Quake 3 Arena crashing. Read the 'How can I get SMP working with Quake 3 Arena under Windows 2000?' question for information on how to fix this.
You will not be able to enable TV-OUT without a reboot in these drivers. Read the 'How can I enable TV-OUT in Windows 2000 (and without a reboot)?' question.
The refresh rates available in high resolutions do not go as high as those in the Windows 9x/ME drivers"

They instead recommend using the smp command on the shortcut instead of a console command or cfg setting. I have no idea if it makes a different but iy could try. Regarding your question, what would be different between original release and 1.32c; i have no idea, and the release notes for each point release seems not to exist on google anymore but the very latest releases.

"Q. How can I get SMP working with Quake 3 Arena under Windows 2000?
Thanks to lazerus and BankZ on the BP6.com messageboard for this solution:
Change your Quake 3 shortcut to read the following:
cmd.exe /c start /realtime C:\PROGRA~1\QUAKEI~1\QUAKE3.EXE +set r_smp 1
If you have installed Quake 3 in an alternative directory you should of course alter this to fit.

Note that if you have the ASUS drivers installed, they may cause choppiness in SMP mode. Use the NVIDIA reference drivers instead"


Just wanted to thank you for this tip! It works wonderfully and never crashes for me.
Outrigger: an ongoing adventure with the OR840
QuForce FX 5800: turn your Quadro into a GeForce
User avatar
slivercr
Member
 
Posts: 307
Joined: 2017-2-16 @ 18:00
Location: Groningen

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby Kamerat » 2017-7-06 @ 17:33

I blame Phil for digging out the MX. :lol:
76.4 FPS, Kamerat, GeForce2 MX @ 225/210 MHz (71.89), dual Pentium III 800EB @ 796 MHz, Asus P2B-D (i440BX), 1024MB SDRAM PC133 CL2-2-2, XP-SP3
User avatar
Kamerat
Oldbie
 
Posts: 961
Joined: 2014-3-14 @ 19:09
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby appiah4 » 2017-7-06 @ 22:02

Pentium III 450, 440BX, 256MB PC133, Voodoo3 3000 AGP, SB Live! Value, WinMe: 42.3 fps (16-bit Color / 16-bit Textures)
Pentium III 450, 440BX, 256MB PC133, Voodoo3 3000 AGP, SB Live! Value, WinMe: 41.9 fps (16-bit Color / 32-bit Textures)
Pentium III 450, 440BX, 256MB PC133, Voodoo3 3000 AGP, SB Live! Value, WinMe: 42.3 fps (32-bit Color / 32-bit Textures)

I don't understand these scores, they are all within margin of error of each other - am I simply completely CPU bottlenecked here?

Also, isn't the Voodoo 3 supposed to be unable to render 32-bit colors? 32-bit color and texture options yield an obviously better image quality, the skyboxes are a million times better for example. Is this the 3dfx's claimed 22-bit equivalent post processing quality I am experiencing?
A500:Rev6|+512K|ACA500+|C1084S
i386:Am386SX25|4M|GD5402|ES688
i486:U5S33|8M|GD5428|YMF719|DB-S2
i586:P133|32M|T64+/MX2|V1|CT3980/32M
i686:K6-2/400|128M|Rage|V2|CT4520/32M
S370:P3-1200|384M|GF4-4200|MX300
S754:A3700+|2G|X1950PRO|SB0350
User avatar
appiah4
l33t
 
Posts: 4312
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 07:36

Re: Quake III Arena Benchmark Thread

Postby leileilol » 2017-7-06 @ 22:27

None of those 32-bit color or 32-bit textures will matter on V3 as they're clamped to 16-bit automatically due to what the GL ICD reports back to Q3.


"22-bit" is just a 2x2 box filter smudging your dither patterns. The framebuffer is the same
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9851
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

PreviousNext

Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests