VOGONS


pc chips mainboard M573 resurrection

Topic actions

Reply 20 of 29, by nikosgr

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Ydee wrote on 2021-10-13, 08:58:

It's weird. NSSI identifies BIOS as M537DMA, yet there's 573+ITE8661F in BIOS ID string, so 0430s should really be designed for this board (M573).
What do you see on the initial screen at the bottom, I mean BIOS ID - can you take a photo?

i post more photos soon

Reply 22 of 29, by nikosgr

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

both free isa slots are working

Attachments

  • stock.jpg
    Filename
    stock.jpg
    File size
    91.8 KiB
    Views
    159 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 1634124800731 (Small).jpg
    Filename
    1634124800731 (Small).jpg
    File size
    39.57 KiB
    Views
    159 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • 1634124785701 (Small).jpg
    Filename
    1634124785701 (Small).jpg
    File size
    51.97 KiB
    Views
    159 views
    File comment
    this is with the bios that last posted by Roman555. of course i have flashed every bios that everybody has posted in this thread and tested crossing fingers.
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 24 of 29, by Ydee

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

According to the BIOS string there you have the correct BIOS for the M573 and the NSSI gives an inaccurate figure. There were 3 BIOSes in total, this is the second.
Now why your sound card isn't working: You wrote that once you managed to get your sound card activated:

nikosgr wrote on 2021-10-05, 16:44:

I managed only one time to see active the sound card in hundred tries , then i just reboot the pc without any change and the card is missing again.

So it looks like she's not completely dead.
Can you scan the audio chip to see if any of the legs have loose contact? Or any of the SMD components in the area? I would try carefully with a brush and an IPA to clean all the legs of the audio chip. Magnifying glass will help a lot.

I tried switching off the same sound card with a jumper on my M590 - it can still be seen at boot and in Windows. Only after disabling even in setup BIOS disappears and does not load.
But I have AMI BIOS, while you have AWARD - I don't see any option in Awardedit to turn SoundPro on/off in BIOS 0430 (I assume the other two versions will be the same). Really weird...

Attachments

  • CMI jumper dis.jpg
    Filename
    CMI jumper dis.jpg
    File size
    164.41 KiB
    Views
    137 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • CMI setup option.jpg
    Filename
    CMI setup option.jpg
    File size
    181.7 KiB
    Views
    137 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • CMI both dis.jpg
    Filename
    CMI both dis.jpg
    File size
    127.19 KiB
    Views
    137 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • Missing audio option.jpg
    Filename
    Missing audio option.jpg
    File size
    153.52 KiB
    Views
    137 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 25 of 29, by nikosgr

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

There is a different bios id string +ITE 866 IF- 2A5LDHO9C-00 and +ITE 866 1F- 2A5LDHO9C-00
after ITE 866 is "I" or "1". all bios i have are with "1"

Attachments

  • Capture2.JPG
    Filename
    Capture2.JPG
    File size
    70.49 KiB
    Views
    128 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • Capture.JPG
    Filename
    Capture.JPG
    File size
    124.47 KiB
    Views
    128 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 26 of 29, by Roman555

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I found some photos of two revisions of the mainboard. I'm posting them here. JP10 for the sound chip are different: 2-pin vs 3-pin.
But the problem seems not in the BIOS. I agree with @Ydee. Maybe chip has loose contact or something similar.

edit: correct grammatical mistakes.

Attachments

  • m573_2.jpg
    Filename
    m573_2.jpg
    File size
    1.5 MiB
    Views
    118 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
  • m573_1.jpg
    Filename
    m573_1.jpg
    File size
    1.59 MiB
    Views
    118 views
    File comment
    missing caps
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception
Last edited by Roman555 on 2021-10-15, 06:21. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 27 of 29, by nikosgr

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

i have seen the pictures. is the same board but missing the caps for replace. the J10 is same but in second photo is placed on the one pin at the right and looks like 3 pins. a copy of this bios will be the holy grail. i checked the audio chip and the rest of my board and is in very good condition like new all contacts and parts. thank you all for your answers.

Reply 28 of 29, by Ydee

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Roman555 wrote on 2021-10-14, 14:50:

I found some photos of two revisions of the mainboard. I'm posting them here. JP10 for the sound chip are different: 2-pin vs 3-pin.
But the problem seems not in the BIOS. I agree with @Ydee. Maybe chip has loose contact or something similar.

edit: correct grammatical mistakes.

I don't think it's 2pin and 3pin - rather in the second photo there's a cap on one pin jumper and it creates the appearance that there are 3 pins. The third pin would conflict with the IC leg to the right of the jumpers.

nikosgr wrote on 2021-10-14, 11:37:

There is a different bios id string +ITE 866 IF- 2A5LDHO9C-00 and +ITE 866 1F- 2A5LDHO9C-00
after ITE 866 is "I" or "1". all bios i have are with "1"

I think that's an unintentional typo. The chip is ITE 8661F and there is also 1 in the BIOS string, not I. If the BIOS was wrong, you wouldn't be able to run the audio chip one time, as you did. More likely, there's an imperfect connection somewhere, and POST simply can't find the audio chip on the ISA bus.

Attachments

  • 8661F.jpg
    Filename
    8661F.jpg
    File size
    182.58 KiB
    Views
    84 views
    File license
    Fair use/fair dealing exception

Reply 29 of 29, by Roman555

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Ydee wrote on 2021-10-15, 09:49:

I don't think it's 2pin and 3pin - rather in the second photo there's a cap on one pin jumper and it creates the appearance that there are 3 pins. The third pin would conflict with the IC leg to the right of the jumpers.

Yes, I agree 😀