VOGONS


First post, by crazyzed

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I’m struggling with a Roland SCP-55 card that I bought a while ago but never got working.

I first tried it in my Acer TM330 running Windows ME. Windows detects the card and I point Windows to the drivers. As soon as the drivers has been loaded and the sound for new hardware has played, I get a Blue Screen of death. No way to recover, reboot is necessary.
I have the original floppy from Roland, I have also tried a downloaded version.

Next I tried it in my Dell Inspiron 8100 running Windows 98SE.
Same thing, as soon as the drivers has been installed: Blue Screen.

Then I tried it in my Acer TM312t running Windows 98SE.
Same thing: Blue Screen.

Since the drivers for SCP-55 is made for Windows 95 I wanted to try that.
Installed Windows 95 ORS2 on my TM330. But unfortunately, same thing: Blue Screen.

Next I wanted to try it in DOS, thinking that perhaps I have hardware conflicts with everything running in a Windows environment.

Created a DOS 6.22 boot floppy containing the SCP-55 drivers, and CardSoft 3.1.

Config.sys device=a:\cardsoft\SS365LP.EXE
 rem device=a:\cardsoft\SS365SL.EXE
 rem device=a:\cardsoft\SSCIRRUS.EXE
 rem device=a […]
Show full quote

Config.sys
device=a:\cardsoft\SS365LP.EXE

rem device=a:\cardsoft\SS365SL.EXE

rem device=a:\cardsoft\SSCIRRUS.EXE

rem device=a:\cardsoft\SSDBOOK.EXE

rem device=a:\cardsoft\SSIBM720.EXE

rem device=a:\cardsoft\SSVADEM.EXE

rem device=a:\cardsoft\SSVLSI.EXE

device=a:\cardsoft\CS.EXE

device=a:\cardsoft\CSALLOC.EXE c:\cardsoft\CSALLOC.INI
DEVICE=A:\SCP\SCPENA.EXE

Tried different PCMCIA drivers and found 2 or 3 that seemed to work with my Inspiron 8100. But when SCPENA.EXE is loaded I only get:

SCP55 Enabler Ver.1.02 95/10/03 (c)Roland Corp. is now loaded.

With a blinking cursor at the end, it just waits and I never get to the prompt.

Tried the floppy on my TM330 and again found PCMCIA drivers that seemed to work. But same thing:

SCP55 Enabler Ver.1.02 95/10/03 (c)Roland Corp. is now loaded.

With a blinking cursor at the end.

Next I tried an old floppy for my TM312t that I know for a fact has working PCMCIA drivers on it. I finally get:

SCP55 Enabler Ver.1.02 95/10/03 (c)Roland Corp. is now loaded. SCP-55 Card Service Ready SystemSoft CS APM Version 1.08 Copyrigh […]
Show full quote

SCP55 Enabler Ver.1.02 95/10/03 (c)Roland Corp. is now loaded.
SCP-55 Card Service Ready
SystemSoft CS APM Version 1.08
Copyright 1993-1994 SystemSoft Corp. All Rights Reserved
A: \

Wow, eager to try out my SCP-55 I start to configure Duke3D only to find that It can’t find any MPU-401 on that address. Tried all addresses but all failed.
Went back to prompt and ran SCPENA.EXE again and got this:

SCP55 Enabler Ver.1.02 95/10/03 (c)Roland Corp. is already installed. >> Current status << Socket#FF IRQ#00 I/O Port Address 000 […]
Show full quote

SCP55 Enabler Ver.1.02 95/10/03 (c)Roland Corp. is already installed.
>> Current status <<
Socket#FF
IRQ#00
I/O Port Address 0000h

Why is this? What could be going on with this card?
Is there anyway of setting resources manually in DOS?

I also wonder about the files from Roland:
Install.exe : Does nothing, just ends up with a blinking cursor but never returns to prompt. What is it supposed to install?

Scp-55.exe : Does nothing, just ends up with a blinking cursor but never returns to prompt. What is this file for?

Scp55cnt.exe : Must be run from Windows but since I don’t have the SCP55 working in windows I just get an error box saying: “A device attached to the system is not functioning.” With an OK button.
What is this file for?

Reply 1 of 10, by lolo799

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

That's a weird behaviour.
Your bluescreens happen when you tried to play an audio or midi file?
Did the card show up in the Multimedia control panel?

About your DOS config.sys file, does it have himem.sys loaded?
You don't have to load scpena.exe from config.sys, you can do it from the prompt.

The files you listed at the end are for Win3.x, the one ending in cnt is the scp55 control panel.

PCMCIA Sound, Storage & Graphics

Reply 2 of 10, by MAZter

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I have seen blue screen only if internal sound card conflicts with SCP-55, so try to disable as much as possible devices in the bios.

For DOS, try one of this configuration, cause different laptops works with different configurations (replace my file paths with your own):

CONFIG.SYS:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=D000-D7FF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CARDXTND.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\SSCBTI.SYS /numada:1 /ada1skts:2
DEVICE=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CS.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CONFIG1.INI

or

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM M5 X=C800-CFFF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\SS365SL.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CONFIG2.INI

or

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=D000-D7FF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\SS365SL.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CONFIG3.INI

or

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=C800-CFFF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\SS365SL.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CS.EXE
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CSALLOC.EXE C:\DOS\CARDSOFT\CONFIG4.INI

config1.ini:

MEM=D000-D7FF
IO=330
IRQ=10
MEMEXCLUDE=C000-CFFF,E000-EFFF,D7FF-DFFF
IOEXCLUDE=201

config2.ini:

IO=100-3FF
IRQ=3,5,7,A-B,E-F
RIO=170-177,2E8-2EF,2F8-2FF,370-377,3E8-3FF
MEMEXCLUDE=C000-CFFF,E000-EFFF

config3.ini:

MEM=C800-CFFF
IO=100-21F,328-3FF
IRQ=4,6-7,9,B,E-F

config4.ini:

MEM=C800-CFFF
IO=100-21F,328-3FF
IRQ=4,6-7,9,B,E-F
IRQEXCLUDE=5

config5.ini (if all configs above not applicable):

RIO=170-177,2E8-2EF,2F8-2FF,370-377,3E8-3FF
MEMEXCLUDE=C000-CFFF,E000-EFFF
IOEXCLUDE=200-23F
IRQEXCLUDE=5

AUTOEXEC.BAT:

LH C:\DOS\AUDIO\SCP55\SCPENA.EXE

You can also try different lines for EMM386, for example

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM  16384 min=4096 D=64 X=C800-CFFF
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM 8196 X=C800-CFFF

Doom is what you want (c) MAZter

Reply 3 of 10, by crazyzed

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thank you for the answers. 😀

The blue screens happen as soon as the drivers are installed. If drivers already are installed, it happens as soon as I plug in the card.
I never get as far as trying to play music in Windows.

Ahh so those are Win3.x files. Thanks!

I have tried to disable stuff in BIOS but not much can be disabled. I can't disable onboard sound.

On the TM312, the only computer where SCPENA.EXE is executed properly in some configurations, I found that moving SCPENA.EXE from config.sys to autoexec.bat makes it not work anymore. And in some configurations when loaded in autoexec.bat I get "EMM386 has detected error XXX in an application at memory address XXX ....". This never happens when run from config.sys.

Note that I have 2 versions of CardSoft on this bootdisk.
One is CardSoft 3.1 downloaded from the net, located in a:\cardsoft\
The other one is from an old boot disk for the TM312, located in A:\CARDWIZ\. I believe this is version 5.xx ?

The configurations listed below worked on the TM312, in that SCPENA.EXE is executed properly (from config.sys), but resources are still set to:

>> Current status <<
Socket#FF
IRQ#00
I/O Port Address 0000h

Configuration 1: I load SSCBO2.SYS instead of SSCBTI.SYS. SSCBTI.SYS is not located in either of my CardSoft folders. I Also need to load CARDID.SYS, else SCPENA.EXE doesn't work. If I remove /POLL:1 from CS.SYS, SCPENA.EXE doesn't work.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=D000-D7FF

devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDXTND.SYS
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\SSCBO2.SYS /NUMADA:1 /ADA1SKTS:2
device=A:\CARDWIZ\CS.SYS /POLL:1
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CSALLOC.EXE A:\CARDWIZ\Config1.ini
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDID.SYS
;install=A:\CARDWIZ\CS_APM.EXE

device=A:\SCP\SCPENA.EXE

Configuration 2: This is the only configuration I got working from the CardSoft 3.1 download.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE RAM M5 X=C800-CFFF

devicehigh=a:\cardsoft\SS365SL.EXE
devicehigh=a:\cardsoft\CS.EXE
devicehigh=a:\cardsoft\CSALLOC.EXE a:\cardsoft\Config2.ini

device=A:\SCP\SCPENA.EXE

Configuration 3:

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=D000-D7FF

devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDXTND.SYS
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\SSCBO2.SYS /NUMADA:1 /ADA1SKTS:2
device=A:\CARDWIZ\CS.SYS /POLL:1
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CSALLOC.EXE A:\CARDWIZ\Config3.ini
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDID.SYS
;install=A:\CARDWIZ\CS_APM.EXE

device=A:\SCP\SCPENA.EXE

Configuration 4:

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=C800-CFFF

devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDXTND.SYS
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\SSCBO2.SYS /NUMADA:1 /ADA1SKTS:2
device=A:\CARDWIZ\CS.SYS /POLL:1
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CSALLOC.EXE A:\CARDWIZ\Config4.ini
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDID.SYS
;install=A:\CARDWIZ\CS_APM.EXE

device=A:\SCP\SCPENA.EXE

Configuration 5:

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS /testmem:off
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=C800-CFFF

devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDXTND.SYS
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\SSCBO2.SYS /NUMADA:1 /ADA1SKTS:2
device=A:\CARDWIZ\CS.SYS /POLL:1
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CSALLOC.EXE A:\CARDWIZ\Config5.ini
devicehigh=A:\CARDWIZ\CARDID.SYS
;install=A:\CARDWIZ\CS_APM.EXE

device=A:\SCP\SCPENA.EXE

I could not get any configuration to work with my TM330 or I8100. SCPENA.EXE is not executed properly even though it seems like PCMCIA is loaded ok.

I fear the SCP-55 is broken? The only hope I have is that at least the TM312 can partially get it working in Dos.

But I'll continue to try different config.ini and EMM386 settings.

Reply 5 of 10, by crazyzed

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Yes I have tried without EMM386.
I have done a lot of testing over the weekend and I’ve come to the conclusion that the card is dead.
There is a enough life in it to present itself to the system, but loading drivers for it doesn’t work.

Reply 6 of 10, by Kahenraz

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

It's possible that there is damage on the board, a capacitor has gone bad, or there is a poor connection on one of the legs of the quad flat pack.

I just repaired a dead S3 Virge today that requires the entire flat pack chip to be reflowed. This is not uncommon for older cards and I've experienced it personally on other cards such as an S3 Trio, 3DFX Voodoo 1, and Voodoo 2.

I don't know if this is related to your problem, but I would recommend using a strong flashlight and inspect the card for damaged traces, lifted or bent legs, and missing SMD components like tiny resistors.

Reply 7 of 10, by darry

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Kahenraz wrote on 2022-05-05, 05:07:

It's possible that there is damage on the board, a capacitor has gone bad, or there is a poor connection on one of the legs of the quad flat pack.

I just repaired a dead S3 Virge today that requires the entire flat pack chip to be reflowed. This is not uncommon for older cards and I've experienced it personally on other cards such as an S3 Trio, 3DFX Voodoo 1, and Voodoo 2.

I don't know if this is related to your problem, but I would recommend using a strong flashlight and inspect the card for damaged traces, lifted or bent legs, and missing SMD components like tiny resistors.

This is completely out of left field but, IMHO, someone should write a Creepy Pasta about SCP 55 .

EDIT : Apparently, somebody already did : https://scp-wiki.wikidot.com/scp-055

EDIT2: On a more serious (and relevant) note : sharing detailed close-up photos wouldn't hurt either .

Reply 8 of 10, by nach

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi, I just bought the SCP-55 a couple of days ago and i was struggling to configure a win98 in an old laptop to use the card and i ran into the same blue screen problem as you.

I do not know what it is exactly what it was but when i tried the following 2 things at the same time it worked:

1. In the control panel i went to the onboard audio device and ticked "disable in this hardware profile" (i heard somewhere that it creates conflicts and i cannot disable it through the bios).
2. The system was working with 1gb of ram without any tweak but removed one 512mb ram module because i read that the system runs more stable.

You may have tried everything i suppose but if it helps it would be great.

Roland MT-32, Roland SCP-55, Roland SC-88, Roland MT-90U, Casio GZ-70SP, Yamaha MU90B

Reply 9 of 10, by Nikita Lita

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
crazyzed wrote on 2022-05-02, 19:43:

Yes I have tried without EMM386.
I have done a lot of testing over the weekend and I’ve come to the conclusion that the card is dead.
There is a enough life in it to present itself to the system, but loading drivers for it doesn’t work.

If you attempt to repair it, could you please take some good photos of the PCB? I am curious as to the layout of this.

Reply 10 of 10, by Kahenraz

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Please don't take it apart. If it's visible in Device Manager, I suspect that this is a software issue. I don't have one to test or confirm, but this is my thought on it.

Check the resource tab for the device for conflicts. It may be trying to assert an IRQ that is in use by some other device.