VOGONS

Common searches


Reply 160 of 171, by ericvids

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Pickle wrote on 2022-05-11, 12:21:

maybe you could include it but keep off by default and allow these extra features to be enabled by command line?

You mean include the fullscreen option (without status) on the MPU-only version but make it hidden? I mean, it's already technically included AND off by default (because you have to select your view size in Change View), but is hiding it and enabling it only via command line a necessary step in your opinion?

Note that I also already have a hack to the config file so that the vanilla EXE can still run properly even if the user selects the fullscreen view size on the wolfdosmpu EXE, so there's no worry of accidentally "breaking" things for the user.

Gmlb256 wrote on 2022-05-11, 12:48:

The fullscreen on the MPU-401 version can be kept barebones and the users can be warned that they won't be able to see the stats.

I'm leaning towards this solution, since it obviates the need for a command line option, and it's helpful to the user...

Reply 161 of 171, by ericvids

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Okay, I've released version 1.50 on github!

As earlier mentioned, this new release now supports fullscreen mode! Just head to Change View and resize the window all the way up until the whole screen is black (including the instructions' background), then press Enter and then Y to the warning message. 😁

Some notes on fullscreen:

  • For the MPU-only version, the config file is written so that you can still use your vanilla EXE with it -- the vanilla game will revert to the (unofficially-supported) borderless view size.
  • For the modern-controls version, pressing the Tab key now shows your lives, health, ammo, and keys, to compensate for the status bar being hidden in fullscreen.
  • Fullscreen mode uses much more conventional RAM than borderless mode due to the way the auto-generated wall-scaler code works, and your hard drive will thrash by the time you enter the large middle area in E1M1 if you have just 576KB of RAM and no EMS/XMS. Consider fullscreen support as "experimental". 😁

Other changes:

  • Fixed rendering of door sides that are adjacent and perpendicular to each other, where one of them would occasionally render as a regular wall instead of a door side (and the door would appear to recede into the wall when opened). This bug can be observed on E2M8 and E5M5 (on the vanilla EXE) -- look for these doors in areas with one-tile-wide wooden corridors.
  • Fixed noclip cheat (Tab+N) where the player cannot walk through blocked tiles on the first row or column of the map. Also made the cheat available in Wolf3D (instead of just SoD).
  • Warp cheat (Tab+W) now removes your keys.
  • Fixed F1 boss key (for commercial/demo releases) so that the menu music does not start playing (only to quickly turn off as the C> appears).
  • Fixed F1 help key (for shareware/registered releases) so that the CORNER music is played, to be consistent with the Read This menu option.
  • Fixed some out-of-memory issues on 576 KB of conventional RAM.

Reply 162 of 171, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Works great so far!

A little feedback: In fullscreen during a game session there is no visible fade-in effect when entering the main menu (or pressing certain function keys) then returning into the game, making it look like there is a small delay.

Reply 163 of 171, by ericvids

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Gmlb256 wrote on 2022-05-12, 01:45:

A little feedback: In fullscreen during a game session there is no visible fade-in effect when entering the main menu (or pressing certain function keys) then returning into the game, making it look like there is a small delay.

I've been meaning to ask about this. The code by default fades in just the UI after leaving a menu (except when loading a new level or savegame).

Should I just render the scene before the fade in? Also, to be consistent, should I do this for all view sizes (not just fullscreen)? (It's somewhat non-purist, but it's a very tiny detail and I can't justify adding it as a COMP flag...)

Alternatively, should I just remove the delay when it's fullscreen?

p.s. I already have code working to render the scene before the fade in. The level music also has to be restarted before the fade in (otherwise it's just kinda weird). Now it works okay, though not very "pure" feeling and might throw off players used to the original post-menu behavior. Should I keep it like that, though? (One can argue that it's just more consistent with how a level starts...)

Reply 164 of 171, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
ericvids wrote on 2022-05-12, 06:35:

Should I just render the scene before the fade in? Also, to be consistent, should I do this for all view sizes (not just fullscreen)? (It's somewhat non-purist, but it's a very tiny detail and I can't justify adding it as a COMP flag...)

Alternatively, should I just remove the delay when it's fullscreen?

I would prefer consistency by removing the delay when it's fullscreen because it doesn't make any sense to wait when the borders and status bar aren't visible. The rendered scene would still appear instantly that way though.

Reply 165 of 171, by ericvids

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Okay, fixed it as you suggested!

Version 1.51 is now available on github! Threw in some very minor fixes too.

Changelog:

  • Removed the half-second delay before the play screen starts rendering in fullscreen mode. This was due to the game trying to fade in the play screen's UI elements, which do not exist in fullscreen mode. (If the game is not in fullscreen, these UI elements will still fade in as usual.)
  • The warning to enter fullscreen mode is now only shown once in a session (in case the user wants to switch often, e.g., to temporarily view the stats in the MPU-only version).
  • Customize Controls screen now prohibits essential keys (Esc, F1-F10, and Tab for the modern-controls version) from being customized.

Reply 166 of 171, by zyzzle

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Glad you removed the delay in fullscreen, it was the right decision. And I'm loving fullscreen mode. Makes the game so much better, even after 30 years and playing it halfway to oblivion. Thanks again.

Reply 167 of 171, by mOBSCENE

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Nice job on adding the borderless view, ericvids!! 😁 It seems to work just fine.

For the 30th anniversary of Wolfenstein 3D, this 'expansion pack' was also uploaded to Mod DB: https://www.moddb.com/mods/wolfenstein-3d-30t … versary-edition
This version also has borderless view implemented. I'm curious if he took the same approach as you did 🙂

Unfortunately, wolfdosmpu does not seem to work with this mod. First it reports no .WL6 files can be found (mod uses .WL9 files), and after renaming the files, I get a compatibility error after the first loading screen.

It's a shame really that the creator did not approach you, and/or used your mod instead, although he probably does not know about your awesome mod!
Do you think you can make this add-on (easily) compatible with your mod? 🤔

Reply 168 of 171, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
mOBSCENE wrote on 2022-06-06, 21:43:
For the 30th anniversary of Wolfenstein 3D, this 'expansion pack' was also uploaded to Mod DB: https://www.moddb.com/mods/wolfen […]
Show full quote

For the 30th anniversary of Wolfenstein 3D, this 'expansion pack' was also uploaded to Mod DB: https://www.moddb.com/mods/wolfenstein-3d-30t … versary-edition
This version also has borderless view implemented. I'm curious if he took the same approach as you did 🙂

Unfortunately, wolfdosmpu does not seem to work with this mod. First it reports no .WL6 files can be found (mod uses .WL9 files), and after renaming the files, I get a compatibility error after the first loading screen.

It's a shame really that the creator did not approach you, and/or used your mod instead, although he probably does not know about your awesome mod!
Do you think you can make this add-on (easily) compatible with your mod? 🤔

Most of these Wolf3D "standalone TCs" tend to make changes to the source code and this one is no exception (in-game messages, new weapons, etc).

Also adapting this "add-on" would be out of scope for wolfdosmpu because it intends to be compatible with the vanilla executables.

Reply 169 of 171, by mOBSCENE

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Gmlb256 wrote on 2022-06-06, 22:18:

Most of these Wolf3D "standalone TCs" tend to make changes to the source code and this one is no exception (in-game messages, new weapons, etc).

Also adapting this "add-on" would be out of scope for wolfdosmpu because it intends to be compatible with the vanilla executables.

So you're saying that part of the resources could be located inside the executable/source mod itself? I was under the impression all resources are inside the .WL6 files (or .WL9 files in the case of this add-on), and the source mods just add extra features and remove limits. For the same reason that wolfdosmpu works correctly with the "Super Upgrades" add-on pack (official pack with 800 new levels). Although I don't know if this pack also contains new/replaced resources.

From the description of the add-on on Mod DB: "30 new levels, 10 levels in each new episodes, two new guns (both that can be located on the original levels too)", which led to me believe this add-on only replaces existing resources, not adding new ones. I understand that wolfdosmpu is vanilla based, and can't be made compatible with every add-on out there, but maybe in this case it is just some resource limit that could be adjusted?

But perhaps asking the creator of this add-on to provide wolfdosmpu compatibility is a better approach 🙂

Reply 170 of 171, by Gmlb256

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
mOBSCENE wrote on 2022-06-07, 14:39:

So you're saying that part of the resources could be located inside the executable/source mod itself? I was under the impression all resources are inside the .WL6 files (or .WL9 files in the case of this add-on), and the source mods just add extra features and remove limits. For the same reason that wolfdosmpu works correctly with the "Super Upgrades" add-on pack (official pack with 800 new levels). Although I don't know if this pack also contains new/replaced resources.

From the description of the add-on on Mod DB: "30 new levels, 10 levels in each new episodes, two new guns (both that can be located on the original levels too)", which led to me believe this add-on only replaces existing resources, not adding new ones. I understand that wolfdosmpu is vanilla based, and can't be made compatible with every add-on out there, but maybe in this case it is just some resource limit that could be adjusted?

But perhaps asking the creator of this add-on to provide wolfdosmpu compatibility is a better approach 🙂

Yes. Not all the changes are inside the data files (.WL1, .WL6, .SOD, etc) as they just usually contain the maps, graphics, demos, text mode screens that gets displayed after exiting the game and the "Read This!" content. It requires a modifed EXE for the additional features to work as the rest is hardcoded.

The "Super Upgrades" add-on pack just replaces the maps without adding any new feature to the game and that's why it works with wolfdosmpu.

Reply 171 of 171, by ericvids

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
mOBSCENE wrote on 2022-06-06, 21:43:

Do you think you can make this add-on (easily) compatible with your mod? 🤔

As Gmlb256 has stated, it is out of scope for wolfdosmpu's intended purpose. It would usually have to be the other way around -- source-changing mod authors will need to build their mod on top of wolfdosmpu instead of the original id release.

I could not personally assess whether I can make this specific add-on compatible, because the author did not include any source code (at least I could not find any in the moddb downloads). I'm aware that id's original license does not force people to release the source code to their own modifications, so this is rather unfortunate.