VOGONS


Reply 20 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
MikeSG wrote on 2025-02-17, 18:30:
There are ultilies that can change to CRT / Flat panel /Both modes, in Dos here (read readme.doc): http://ftp.emacinc.com/Legacy […]
Show full quote
Tevian wrote on 2024-06-23, 08:02:

[...] or make this revert to a CRT mode that will allow for different resolutions?

Hope someone with more knowledge can post with suggestions!

There are ultilies that can change to CRT / Flat panel /Both modes, in Dos here (read readme.doc): http://ftp.emacinc.com/LegacyProducts/SBC/pcm … 5/Drivers/Bios/
The BIOS .bins are for another SBC. But it does use the 65550.

In windows, to stop the 640x480 fixed size + panning, you can also change to CRT mode in the 'Chips' tab next to where you set the display.

Reprogramming the BIOS: There is a tutorial here from advantech, but I haven't heard success from people who've tried it. Should include settings such as crt mode and 640x480/800x600. https://www.advantech.com/emt/support/details/faq?id=1+FY+68

Hey, thx for this!! And I'm happy the links still work.

The utility CT.com from ftp.emacinc.com looks promising. If that works for the Allen Bradley cards that would be a lifesaver! I don't have time to test but I will as soon as I can. I do have the CHIPS driver control panel and that also works, but it reverts after EVERY reboot. Super annoying! Although, if CT.com does in fact change to CRT mode I could add that during startup which would be a reasonable patch.

I made more progress but I posted it here (https://forum.vcfed.org/index.php?threads/nee … cpu233.1248890/). I was able to deconstruct the BIOS to its constituents, including the VGA OPROM's. Digging around with the HEX editor, I narrowed down the difference from fixed 640 and 800 to only 5 bytes! However, trying to modify these random bytes is actually messing with the compiled OPROM code so it's like shooting in the dark. I tried many many VGA 65550 OPROMs extracted from various PCA SBC BIOS files. This was a while ago and I think I only found two that were "stable" but would crash beyond displaying anything past a DOS prompt.

I'm very interested in the link you posted about modifying the BIOS. I read through and there might be an issue. This specifically, "Note:BMP32k50.exe is used to modify CHIPS 65550 32K bytes BIOS.
To modify 44K bytes VGA please use bmp44K50.exe" The Allen Bradley BIOS VGA OPROM is 40k.

Here is the deconstructed AB 640x480 BIOS.

The attachment AB 6189-1CPU233 (640 decon).zip is no longer available

"OPROM0.ROM" 40kb file is the VGA BIOS as confirmed in this HEX snippet.

The attachment HEX SNIP.png is no longer available

So, the post suggested using bmp44K50.exe for a "44k" VGA OPROM. I might try BMP32k50.exe just to see what it does, but I'd like to also try bmp44K50.exe. I tried searching but couldn't come up with anything. Would you know where to find it?

Thx again for your help and I'll try this out when I get a chance.

Reply 21 of 33, by MikeSG

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I can't find bmp44K50.exe either.

But it seems to me if you just run the VGA extract part on the good BIOS (640x480), then use the combine tool with the 800x600 system BIOS, then that should work?

Reply 22 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

So this is where my knowledge falls apart. I've extracted VGA ROMs from various BIOS files belonging to a few different brands of SBC that all use the 65550 and repacked them. As I mentioned, most simply resulted in a failure to post during boot. While the VGA ROM my be compatible with a 65550 VGA chip, there's no guarantee that chip has a universal implementation on the physical board.

The datasheet is available for the 65550, but each manufacture has there own physical layout and options. I can see in the datasheet which control registers are responsible for changing the chip into CRT mode, but I don't know how x86 BIOS code is written to communicate with the chip and change those registers.

What I need is a clean working socket 7 system with the same Phoenix BIOS and implementation of the 65550 VGA chip using (presuming) a 40k VGA OPROM that's already in CRT mode. Or, a working OPROM source code written for the Allen Bradley socket 7 boards.

I can in fact swap the Allen Bradley 640x480 OPROM into the 800x600 and it works. However, fixed 800x600 is really annoying because it shrinks everything.

I will try that BIOS patch and see what happens though.

Reply 23 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Okay, CT.com which is a wapping 8 bytes, does switch the VGA chip into CRT mode. Yah!! No more fixed 640x480.

BMP32k50.exe does not recognize how to modify the OPROM from the Allen Bradley SBC. I had to rename the file to vga32k50.dat, but it's looking for something in the OPROM to verify. I'd like to try that 44k mod but who knows where that file is...

This is CT.com (B8 51 5F B3 00 CD 10 C3). This string somehow sets the CHIPS 65550 control registries into CRT mode. The datasheet shows where this is. I just don't know how to incorporate this action directly into the BIOS and it's frustrating. FR01 CRT / FP Control = 0000-0001 for CRT mode! So close! Maybe someone can fill in the blanks.

The attachment Screenshot 2025-02-19 025839.png is no longer available

Reply 24 of 33, by Jiricok

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Here are the pictures of Rockwell Automation 1402420-010. About BIOS, is there a way how to save it from DOS? I have never tried it, and i donť have any hardware for reading EEPROMs, but i can try. About the resolution, i think that it is 640x480 during post, but i have to check it, rigth now i dont have any OS on it. Actualy i have another Socket 7 SBC with same or very similar graphics chip, Protech PC-560 G5. However i never paid much attention to resolution.

Reply 25 of 33, by MikeSG

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Looking through the F65550 datasheet...

Bmp44k50.exe definitely seems to be for the 40k Bios

Reply 26 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Jiricok wrote on 2025-02-19, 11:27:

Here are the pictures of Rockwell Automation 1402420-010. About BIOS, is there a way how to save it from DOS? I have never tried it, and i donť have any hardware for reading EEPROMs, but i can try. About the resolution, i think that it is 640x480 during post, but i have to check it, rigth now i dont have any OS on it. Actualy i have another Socket 7 SBC with same or very similar graphics chip, Protech PC-560 G5. However i never paid much attention to resolution.

Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to 800x600. If the screen is offset then it's fixed, but if it's proper and centered your good.

I've been doing all my BIOS stuff with an old TL866CS EEPROM tool. I'm sure you can use Uniflash, but I haven't tried. Here's the archive link.

https://web.archive.org/web/20070820103627/ht … rg/download.htm

I'm not sure about the syntax and you'll need a booting DOS system to try. If you can't figure it out, I'll dig in and find a working method when I get a moment. And, thx ahead of time!

Reply 27 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
MikeSG wrote on 2025-02-19, 13:18:

Looking through the F65550 datasheet...

Bmp44k50.exe definitely seems to be for the 40k Bios

I see! Okay, then... Just need to find that tool.

Reply 29 of 33, by Jiricok

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Tevian wrote on 2025-02-19, 13:19:
Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to […]
Show full quote
Jiricok wrote on 2025-02-19, 11:27:

Here are the pictures of Rockwell Automation 1402420-010. About BIOS, is there a way how to save it from DOS? I have never tried it, and i donť have any hardware for reading EEPROMs, but i can try. About the resolution, i think that it is 640x480 during post, but i have to check it, rigth now i dont have any OS on it. Actualy i have another Socket 7 SBC with same or very similar graphics chip, Protech PC-560 G5. However i never paid much attention to resolution.

Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to 800x600. If the screen is offset then it's fixed, but if it's proper and centered your good.

I've been doing all my BIOS stuff with an old TL866CS EEPROM tool. I'm sure you can use Uniflash, but I haven't tried. Here's the archive link.

https://web.archive.org/web/20070820103627/ht … rg/download.htm

I'm not sure about the syntax and you'll need a booting DOS system to try. If you can't figure it out, I'll dig in and find a working method when I get a moment. And, thx ahead of time!

So i was able to use uniflash to save bios file, my BIOS is version 0.32-12. I also booted and saved BIOS from my other SBC (Protech PC-560 G5) with Chips graphics 65550.

I think both my SBCs have locket resolution on 800x600 when i tried quake anything under 800x600 was in windowed mode, 800x600 was fullscreen and more than 800x600 moved menu to top rigth corner.

Reply 30 of 33, by Jiricok

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
MikeSG wrote on 2025-02-19, 13:43:
Jiricok wrote on 2025-02-19, 11:27:

About BIOS, is there a way how to save it from DOS?

awdflash.exe on this page says it can save the BIOS to a .bin file. (say no to "Are you sure to program").
https://www.advantech.com/emt/support/details/faq?id=1+FY+68

Unfortunatly these SBCs have Phoenix bios, so awdflash doesn't work on them. Luckily uniflash worked.

Reply 31 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Jiricok wrote on 2025-02-19, 19:36:
Tevian wrote on 2025-02-19, 13:19:
Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to […]
Show full quote
Jiricok wrote on 2025-02-19, 11:27:

Here are the pictures of Rockwell Automation 1402420-010. About BIOS, is there a way how to save it from DOS? I have never tried it, and i donť have any hardware for reading EEPROMs, but i can try. About the resolution, i think that it is 640x480 during post, but i have to check it, rigth now i dont have any OS on it. Actualy i have another Socket 7 SBC with same or very similar graphics chip, Protech PC-560 G5. However i never paid much attention to resolution.

Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to 800x600. If the screen is offset then it's fixed, but if it's proper and centered your good.

I've been doing all my BIOS stuff with an old TL866CS EEPROM tool. I'm sure you can use Uniflash, but I haven't tried. Here's the archive link.

https://web.archive.org/web/20070820103627/ht … rg/download.htm

I'm not sure about the syntax and you'll need a booting DOS system to try. If you can't figure it out, I'll dig in and find a working method when I get a moment. And, thx ahead of time!

So i was able to use uniflash to save bios file, my BIOS is version 0.32-12. I also booted and saved BIOS from my other SBC (Protech PC-560 G5) with Chips graphics 65550.

I think both my SBCs have locket resolution on 800x600 when i tried quake anything under 800x600 was in windowed mode, 800x600 was fullscreen and more than 800x600 moved menu to top rigth corner.

I'm having a bit of trouble comparing your BIOS dump file to mine. While I mostly use my hardware tool to dump, I've confirmed that Uniflash does output the same BIOS dump on my Rockwell 140420-050 board as my hardware tool does.

Make sure you're booted to DOS prompt with no other programs or drivers loaded! Just boot straight to a DOS prompt. Can you confirm you're using the first option on Uniflash, "Write backup BIOS image to file" and the BIOS size is 256k? I'm using Phoenix Tool to deconstruct the BIOS file but it can't make sense of the file you posted.

The attachment Uniflash.jpg is no longer available
The attachment FILE_EXAMPLE.jpg is no longer available

Reply 32 of 33, by Jiricok

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Tevian wrote on 2025-02-20, 12:08:
I'm having a bit of trouble comparing your BIOS dump file to mine. While I mostly use my hardware tool to dump, I've confirmed t […]
Show full quote
Jiricok wrote on 2025-02-19, 19:36:
Tevian wrote on 2025-02-19, 13:19:
Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to […]
Show full quote

Okay, nice! A quick check of the resolution lock (LCD mode vs CRT mode), is to load Quake in DOS and try changing resolutions to 800x600. If the screen is offset then it's fixed, but if it's proper and centered your good.

I've been doing all my BIOS stuff with an old TL866CS EEPROM tool. I'm sure you can use Uniflash, but I haven't tried. Here's the archive link.

https://web.archive.org/web/20070820103627/ht … rg/download.htm

I'm not sure about the syntax and you'll need a booting DOS system to try. If you can't figure it out, I'll dig in and find a working method when I get a moment. And, thx ahead of time!

So i was able to use uniflash to save bios file, my BIOS is version 0.32-12. I also booted and saved BIOS from my other SBC (Protech PC-560 G5) with Chips graphics 65550.

I think both my SBCs have locket resolution on 800x600 when i tried quake anything under 800x600 was in windowed mode, 800x600 was fullscreen and more than 800x600 moved menu to top rigth corner.

I'm having a bit of trouble comparing your BIOS dump file to mine. While I mostly use my hardware tool to dump, I've confirmed that Uniflash does output the same BIOS dump on my Rockwell 140420-050 board as my hardware tool does.

Make sure you're booted to DOS prompt with no other programs or drivers loaded! Just boot straight to a DOS prompt. Can you confirm you're using the first option on Uniflash, "Write backup BIOS image to file" and the BIOS size is 256k? I'm using Phoenix Tool to deconstruct the BIOS file but it can't make sense of the file you posted.

The attachment Uniflash.jpg is no longer available
The attachment FILE_EXAMPLE.jpg is no longer available

I'm sorry i used older version of uniflash, and it probably didn't detect bios correctly. Here is dump i have done with lastest version. Also the PC-560 have AWARD BIOS, so it is probably useless for you.

Side note, my AMD K6-2 is detected as Intel Pentium with MMX with this version of BIOS

Here is the correct version

Reply 33 of 33, by Tevian

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Okay, much better. From what I can see, it's fixed at 800x600 LCD mode. The simple utility mentioned previously "CT.COM" does revert to CRT mode just like mine.

Interestingly, your BIOS doesn't have the embedded OPROM1 for the Ethernet. Does your Ethernet work on that board? The OPROM for the 65550 VGA is identical to my 800x600 BIOS so not surprising.

You appear to have a much older BIOS version (0.32-12) vs (0.51) on mine. Some files are different sizes so there's a version difference for sure. I tried your BIOS and it performs the same on DOS so at least my board can handle the older BIOS. As far as K6-2 chip, my board reports the K6-2 properly. I'm tempted to suggest you update your BIOS with my 0.51... However, I see no extra BIOS options over yours, and if you brick your board, you'll need a hardware programmer to recover.

FYI, my two boards are marked, Rockwell 140420-030 and 140420-050. The 0.51 BIOS works on both, but I don't have the 140420-010 to try on.

I deconstructed your BIOS here...

The attachment Rockwell 0.32-12 (DECON).zip is no longer available
The attachment compare.jpg is no longer available