VOGONS


Reply 540 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-19, 04:14:

Aside from the screenshot I posted there are no other options for adjusting the power limit, turbo durations, etc.

I've reinstalled the latest 2010 ATI drivers so that the GPU isn't stuck in idle clocks. HWInfo shows clocks properly, SIV being open during the benchmark still causes lockups.

Thank you checking things out, posting the results and apologies for the delayed reply. I have been pondering what to do about the power levels given you don't have the BIOS option to set them and have adjusted the attached SIV64X V5.50 Power-01 test SIV such that plausible power levels should be reported, are they? The Menu->Hardware->CPU Detail->CPU Power Levels panel should now have a MSR Power column with sensible values, but the P-State Powers will still be impossible values.

I managed to recreate the lockup issue here, but am at a loss as to what I am doing that is different to HWiNFO. I am wondering if SIV is doing things too quickly as SIV reads all the GPU registers using a single call into the driver and HWiNFO makes several driver calls. I also found that having the AIDA64 Display->GPU information active triggers the issue on my system, do you see the same? I have contacted the AIDA64 guys and am waiting to see what they think. The AIDA64 dump of the ATI registers may provide some insight. I recall you also have a X850 which uses an R481 GPU, do you also see the issue with that please? Please may I have Power-01 save files with the X850 installed?

Attachments

Last edited by red-ray on 2020-06-21, 09:33. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 541 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

SIV plays nice with that 'tunnel D3D' tool so the attached file shows the GPU clock changing under full-screen load.
The MSR Power values are definitely reasonable, but seems to be using a lookup table based on the CPU clock, doesn't vary with workload.

I wasn't able to reproduce your AIDA64 GPU + SIV issue.

I run Windows 7 x64 on my ASUS P6X58D Premium with VT-D enabled, a few years ago I used to also run W10 insider builds on it, but W10 stopped working at some stage so I just used a different system and never figured out why. I have never tried 8.1 on it but suspect it would run. I could easily try booting the install DVD and run SIV from the pre-install recovery command window, what happens with that on your system?

If I have VT-D enabled, my Win10 ISO (2004) gets stuck at the windows logo, without the loading spinner, and the CPU fan spins up audibly. It works fine with VT-D disabled.

I'll have the X850 in a separate post.

Reply 542 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-20, 20:57:

SIV plays nice with that 'tunnel D3D' tool so the attached file shows the GPU clock changing under full-screen load.
The MSR Power values are definitely reasonable, but seems to be using a lookup table based on the CPU clock, doesn't vary with workload.

Thank you for running the tests and posting the results. With 'tunnel D3D' the Maximum GPU Utilisation was only 31.2 %, how big was the window? At a guess you did not change the size and if you do I suspect this will be higher and would not be surprised to see the lockups resurface.

A Power Level is reported rather than the Power Usage, it's Sandy Bridge and later which report Power Usage via such as MSR 0x00000611 (PKG_ENERGY_STATUS). On your ASUS P6T Deluxe the actual CPU Power Usage is reported by the ASP0800, see CPU Power on [Status]. The Power Level depends on the current multiplier and is calculated based on the contents of MSR 000001AC (TURBO_POWER_LIMIT) as I expect the P-State Power is by the BIOS as per the Nehalem BWG Section 16.6.4 Page 294.

Reply 543 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I picked the fullscreen 1024x768 option in that run, according to the FPS counter it was capped at 60, not sure if vsync was on in the drivers or something.

Anyway my X850 card doesn't play nice with the monitor ("mode not supported") so I need some time to dig out a more age appropriate one.

Reply 544 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-21, 21:52:

I picked the fullscreen 1024x768 option in that run, according to the FPS counter it was capped at 60, not sure if vsync was on in the drivers or something.

Anyway my X850 card doesn't play nice with the monitor ("mode not supported") so I need some time to dig out a more age appropriate one.

OK, I was using a 1920 x 1200 display, kept it as a window and made it much larger, further my X1650 is a slower GPU.

I have several GPUs that cause "mode not supported" on Window 98/Me, but don't recall getting it with XP and later. Looking at Menu->Machine->Graphics all the usual resolutions look to be supported.

I just noticed SAM07C2 is missing from mondevs.txt, please will you tell me the model name so I can add it?

Reply 545 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

It's a 1080p TV, Samsung UN46D7000. I'm now using a Viewsonic monitor, which works fine despite also being 1080p.

The X850 XT PE didn't show clocks in SIV, but it handled SIV + a full run of the 3dmark06 SM2 graphics tests without any issues.

Reply 546 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-23, 05:02:

It's a 1080p TV, Samsung UN46D7000.

The X850 XT PE didn't show clocks in SIV, but it handled SIV + a full run of the 3dmark06 SM2 graphics tests without any issues.

Thank you for running the tests and I have added Samsung UN46D7000 46" TV. I had missed out case 0x5D4D: which is why there were no clocks and that attached SIV64X V5.50 X850-02 test SIV should report them, does it please?

As SIV was not reporting the clocks then reporting them could not cause issues, assuming they are now reported things may be different with X850-02.

Last edited by red-ray on 2020-06-24, 23:37. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 548 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-24, 05:12:

It seems like it worked fine?

Thank you and all looks good to me 😀

I have now released SIV 5.50 Beta-02 which includes the X850 fix.

Reply 550 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-27, 21:20:

Quadro FX 1300 showing two entries.

Thank you for the report and the reason for two GPUs is that NvAPI_GPU_GetBusId() + NvAPI_GPU_GetBusSlotId() are not available and my Plan A to allow for this did not work. I have implemented Plan B which scans the PCI Bus looking for GPUs so please try the attached SIV64X V5.50 Scan-03 test SIV.

Looking at the GPU-0 tooltip you should see that SIV thinks the NV38GL [Quadro FX 1300] is a fake GPU as the chipset is NV35 when it should be NV38, have you flashed the Quadro FX 1300 firmware into some other GPU?

Last edited by red-ray on 2020-06-28, 20:36. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 551 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

It's 'new to me', straight from ebay. I tried to pop off the heatsink and see what the die says, but it was held on so tightly that it felt like it might be thermal adhesive, so I stopped.

Attachments

Reply 552 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-06-28, 19:42:

It's 'new to me', straight from ebay. I tried to pop off the heatsink and see what the die says, but it was held on so tightly that it felt like it might be thermal adhesive, so I stopped.

Thank you and my changes to fix the double GPU reporting worked as I intended. What do HWiNFO + GPUZ report the chipset as and do either of them report it as a fake please?

Looking at https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/quadro-fx-1300.c1355 it confirms it should be an NV38GL.

Update: I just noticed that SIV was unable to report the % GPU Load via NVAPI, but it's available via D3D so I adjusted the attached SIV64X V5.50 Load-03 test SIV to use D3D in this situation, does it work? Menu->Machine->GPU Info should also now display logos so please will you post a screen shot as they are not in the save file.

Last edited by red-ray on 2020-07-01, 10:00. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 553 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

So the performance of this card is really bad, probably would be better if I used XP, but I think the load counter is working fine.

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Filename
    Untitled.png
    File size
    122.14 KiB
    Views
    158 views
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 554 of 577, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-01, 03:39:

So the performance of this card is really bad, probably would be better if I used XP, but I think the load counter is working fine.

Doesn't 7 use the Vista beta driver for the NV3x/Rankine based cards?

kmmVJSO.png

Reply 555 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-01, 03:39:

So the performance of this card is really bad, probably would be better if I used XP, but I think the load counter is working fine.

Thank you, I suspected it would, is the memory usage also there? It should be in the GPU-0 tooltip. I prefer 2003 x32 Enterprise Server to XP as it will use 8GB rather than < 4GB of memory.

I spoted the Vista-64 96.85 October 17, 2006 driver is being used and there is 160.02 June 5, 2007 one. I suspect the later driver will have more of the NVAPI functions which should generally improve how SIV does.

mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-01, 07:08:

Doesn't 7 use the Vista beta driver for the NV3x/Rankine based cards?

I don't think there is a Windows 7 FX 1300 driver, if it exists where is it please?

Reply 556 of 577, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
red-ray wrote on 2020-07-01, 08:26:
Thank you, I suspected it would, is the memory usage also there? It should be in the GPU-0 tooltip. I prefer 2003 x32 Enterprise […]
Show full quote
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-01, 03:39:

So the performance of this card is really bad, probably would be better if I used XP, but I think the load counter is working fine.

Thank you, I suspected it would, is the memory usage also there? It should be in the GPU-0 tooltip. I prefer 2003 x32 Enterprise Server to XP as it will use 8GB rather than < 4GB of memory.

I spoted the Vista-64 96.85 October 17, 2006 driver is being used and there is 160.02 June 5, 2007 one. I suspect the later driver will have more of the NVAPI functions which should generally improve how SIV does.

mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-01, 07:08:

Doesn't 7 use the Vista beta driver for the NV3x/Rankine based cards?

I don't think there is a Windows 7 FX 1300 driver, if it exists where is it please?

What I was saying is there is no Windows 7 driver.

kmmVJSO.png

Reply 557 of 577, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-01, 19:29:

What I was saying is there is no Windows 7 driver.

I suspect it was wishful thinking on my part 😀, I wonder if the Vista x64 driver will play nicely on Windows 10. I know that similar vintage ATI/AMD drivers won't 🙁

Reply 558 of 577, by repaxan

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Yes, I installed the 96.85 Vista drivers (despite that I'm using Win 7), which is the one listed as the latest Vista driver on Nvidia's download page. I'm not sure where you see the 160.02 one.

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Filename
    Untitled.png
    File size
    13.89 KiB
    Views
    119 views
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 559 of 577, by mastergamma12

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
repaxan wrote on 2020-07-02, 01:34:

Yes, I installed the 96.85 Vista drivers (despite that I'm using Win 7), which is the one listed as the latest Vista driver on Nvidia's download page. I'm not sure where you see the 160.02 one.

That's probably an Xp driver.

red-ray wrote on 2020-07-02, 00:59:
mastergamma12 wrote on 2020-07-01, 19:29:

What I was saying is there is no Windows 7 driver.

I suspect it was wishful thinking on my part 😀, I wonder if the Vista x64 driver will play nicely on Windows 10. I know that similar vintage ATI/AMD drivers won't 🙁

I remember trying that driver on either Windows 8 or 10 with a Quadro FX 3000 and it was a major PITA.

UWP stuff crashed the system.

kmmVJSO.png