VOGONS


Reply 600 of 666, by Smack2k

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Hey all,

I am just getting my feet wet with this stuff.

I have the FSMP installed and running. What do I need to do to get the Roland SC VA (which I also have) interface to come up? Not sure where to load it in the FSMP.

Also, I have the Roland UM-ONE device, do I still need loopMidi along with FSMP to get things running and usable on my old DOS PCs?

Thanks ahead of time.

Reply 601 of 666, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Smack2k wrote on 2020-12-15, 14:39:
Hey all, […]
Show full quote

Hey all,

I am just getting my feet wet with this stuff.

I have the FSMP installed and running. What do I need to do to get the Roland SC VA (which I also have) interface to come up? Not sure where to load it in the FSMP.

Also, I have the Roland UM-ONE device, do I still need loopMidi along with FSMP to get things running and usable on my old DOS PCs?

Thanks ahead of time.

Hi,
1.This video referenced by the previous posts shows the relevant steps:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSk9S1bkRS8&f … =youtu.be&t=503
This one also can help:
https://youtu.be/mzZhhLXG0kk

2. No, then you do not need Loopmidi but you have to select the UM-ONE as Midi input in Device settings dialog.
This is also shown in Phil's video a little bit later:
https://youtu.be/vSk9S1bkRS8?t=546

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 603 of 666, by Roland User

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Please answer to me , what for do SCVA with 12 bit bank? What this ? I'm record in SF 5.0 with 32 bit and use VAC 4.15 192000/32 bit. This not in Roland VSC 3.2 VST , what for so do ? What for do badly sound output ?

Attachments

Reply 604 of 666, by Choum

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello ALl,

I have read the whole topic but still has a question

I found that the SC55 by default sound weird on monkey island (using monkey.exe r to force roland mode MT32 ),
Do I need to send SyseX command (GS_MT328mosde .sys) to force the MT32 mode ?

Other game sound correct (but they are GM game like Duke3d, doom etc..)

I have attached a wordpad file on how I have configure all softwares.

Attachments

Reply 605 of 666, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Choum wrote on 2021-01-22, 16:36:
Hello ALl, […]
Show full quote

Hello ALl,

I have read the whole topic but still has a question

I found that the SC55 by default sound weird on monkey island (using monkey.exe r to force roland mode MT32 ),
Do I need to send SyseX command (GS_MT328mosde .sys) to force the MT32 mode ?

Other game sound correct (but they are GM game like Duke3d, doom etc..)

I have attached a wordpad file on how I have configure all softwares.

Yes, before playing with the few MT-32 games that do not use custom instruments (so they are at least not totally wrong with emulation) you have to send GS_MT32_Mode.syx.
BTW even in case of such games you would get much better results using Munt/Munt VSTi (included with Midiplayer).

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 606 of 666, by Choum

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-01-22, 19:06:
Choum wrote on 2021-01-22, 16:36:
Hello ALl, […]
Show full quote

Hello ALl,

I have read the whole topic but still has a question

I found that the SC55 by default sound weird on monkey island (using monkey.exe r to force roland mode MT32 ),
Do I need to send SyseX command (GS_MT328mosde .sys) to force the MT32 mode ?

Other game sound correct (but they are GM game like Duke3d, doom etc..)

I have attached a wordpad file on how I have configure all softwares.

Yes, before playing with the few MT-32 games that do not use custom instruments (so they are at least not totally wrong with emulation) you have to send GS_MT32_Mode.syx.
BTW even in case of such games you would get much better results using Munt/Munt VSTi (included with Midiplayer).

Thank you, yes I also use the Munt vsti plugin.

Reply 607 of 666, by TrueMorph

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Heya all,

does anyone happen to have the latest offline installer of SCVA? I think it was version 1.06 but I might be wrong. 😀

Retro Machine:
System: Am5x86-P75/133; GA-586AL Rev.2A; 16MB FPM
Video: Hercules Terminator 3D/DX 4MB
Sound: Sound Blaster Pro 2.0
OS: MS-DOS 6.22

Reply 608 of 666, by sniperhgy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Falcosoft wrote on 2017-05-19, 06:02:
Let me introduce you another possible method FSMP + DOSBox hot swapping virtual Midi devices using SysEx messages: https://youtu […]
Show full quote

Let me introduce you another possible method
FSMP + DOSBox hot swapping virtual Midi devices using SysEx messages:
https://youtu.be/6CdJ7sEt8UM

Phil has already described what prerequisites are required in another topic:
How to get Virtualmidi Synth worked in Dosbox under Win10

Besides the above written you should do the following:
1. Download and start FSMP.
2. Configure it according to what output/plugins/etc. you want (Soundfonts, VSTi etc.).
3. Choose Main menu-> Storage of settings -> Configuration Presets and save your configuartion with a 3 digit numeric postfix. (Make sure you select the right Midi input before saving presets.)
More info: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi
4. Send the appropriate SysEx before launching your game.

I have made a zip package that includes the used DOS SysEx sendeing program + Presets + example batch file.
mdf40+FSMP_Presets.zip

Hi Falcosoft, Thank you very much for your help in the private message, it's very strange, I replied your last message, but the message always in the Outbox, so I have to use the post to reply you.

Reply 611 of 666, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
igna78 wrote on 2021-04-03, 17:48:

Sorry for the question, given that I regularly purchased Sound Canvas VA latest 64bit version, how can I get a 32bit version? Thanks for your help

You can still download the original trial version that also includes the 32-bit version. It can be registered with the correct key but I do not know if your online credentials work with it.
https://static.roland.com/assets/media/zip/sc … a_win_trial.zip

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 612 of 666, by igna78

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Thank you very much Falcosoft, I will try the credentials I have for the 32bit version, eventually I will ask the Roland customer service if it is possible to have credentials for this 32bit version considering that I have purchased those for the 64bit version. Thanks again for the help

Reply 613 of 666, by igna78

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

So, I asked Roland support if it was possible, since I had regularly purchased the latest available version of Sound Canvas VA on Roland Cloud, to get credentials also for the latest 32bit version available ... obviously the answer was that not they issue more credentials for outdated versions of their software (although there seems to be someone on the internet selling licenses for SCVA 1.0.3 32bit version, I don't trust).

At this point the QUESTION 😉

Is there a 64bit plug-in similar to Yamaha S-YXG50 32bit?
(I have searched but I have not found, but I admit that maybe I do not know the subject sufficiently)

In this way I would have everything I need in MidiPlayer 64bit, without necessarily having to install the 32bit version of Midi Player to manage Yamaha.

Thanks for your attention

Reply 614 of 666, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
igna78 wrote on 2021-04-09, 11:19:
...At this point the QUESTION ;-) […]
Show full quote

...At this point the QUESTION 😉

Is there a 64bit plug-in similar to Yamaha S-YXG50 32bit?
(I have searched but I have not found, but I admit that maybe I do not know the subject sufficiently)

In this way I would have everything I need in MidiPlayer 64bit, without necessarily having to install the 32bit version of Midi Player to manage Yamaha.

Thanks for your attention

Unfortunately no, there is no 64-bit alternative of S-YXG50...
But if you can afford to invest some more you can use jBridge to use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit hosts and vice versa ( there is a demo version so you can try it for free).
https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic

Reply 615 of 666, by igna78

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-04-09, 11:24:
Unfortunately no, there is no 64-bit alternative of S-YXG50... But if you can afford to invest some more you can use jBridge to […]
Show full quote
igna78 wrote on 2021-04-09, 11:19:
...At this point the QUESTION ;-) […]
Show full quote

...At this point the QUESTION 😉

Is there a 64bit plug-in similar to Yamaha S-YXG50 32bit?
(I have searched but I have not found, but I admit that maybe I do not know the subject sufficiently)

In this way I would have everything I need in MidiPlayer 64bit, without necessarily having to install the 32bit version of Midi Player to manage Yamaha.

Thanks for your attention

Unfortunately no, there is no 64-bit alternative of S-YXG50...
But if you can afford to invest some more you can use jBridge to use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit hosts and vice versa ( there is a demo version so you can try it for free).
https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

Very interesting, thank you very much.
I will try jBridge as you suggested and if it satisfies me I will buy it (the price is within my budget and I am convinced that the developers should be supported).

Thanks again Falcosoft for the valuable advice.

Reply 616 of 666, by spaztron64

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Just a heads up, don't waste your time with any version of SCVA on a non-SSE2 system. You'll get an illegal instruction exception, and I'm pretty sure it'd be unusable anyway due to the CPU demand.

Reply 617 of 666, by cde

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-04-03, 18:01:
igna78 wrote on 2021-04-03, 17:48:

Sorry for the question, given that I regularly purchased Sound Canvas VA latest 64bit version, how can I get a 32bit version? Thanks for your help

You can still download the original trial version that also includes the 32-bit version. It can be registered with the correct key but I do not know if your online credentials work with it.
https://static.roland.com/assets/media/zip/sc … a_win_trial.zip

The above version is 1.06, there is also an older version 1.03 available at https://static.roland.com/assets/media/zip/sc … a_win_trial.zip

Reply 618 of 666, by Falcosoft

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
cde wrote on 2021-07-02, 20:59:
Falcosoft wrote on 2021-04-03, 18:01:
igna78 wrote on 2021-04-03, 17:48:

Sorry for the question, given that I regularly purchased Sound Canvas VA latest 64bit version, how can I get a 32bit version? Thanks for your help

You can still download the original trial version that also includes the 32-bit version. It can be registered with the correct key but I do not know if your online credentials work with it.
https://static.roland.com/assets/media/zip/sc … a_win_trial.zip

The above version is 1.06, there is also an older version 1.03 available at https://static.roland.com/assets/media/zip/sc … a_win_trial.zip

You shared the exact same link...

Website, Facebook, Youtube
Falcosoft Midi Player + Munt VSTi + BassMidi VSTi topic