Finicky Gravis Ultrasound Classic

Emulation of old PCs, PC hardware, or PC peripherals.

Finicky Gravis Ultrasound Classic

Postby NightSprinter » 2006-12-10 @ 17:45

Is there any reason why my GUS Classic seemingly refuses to work for the setup program in DOS (Win9x DOS prompt, FreeDOS, etc.)? I just acquired this card a few weeks ago, and have been struggling to make it work on a Pentium-III 500 system I have (I also have an older P233-MMX if I have to put it in there). I just want to know what's up with this, as it parses IRQs 7 and 3 (GUS and MIDI, respectively), but it outright refuses to recognize DMA 1, 3, 5, 6, or 7.
NightSprinter
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 2006-12-03 @ 04:59

Re: Finicky Gravis Ultrasound Classic

Postby 5u3 » 2006-12-11 @ 20:29

If this error occurs within the GUS setup program that comes with the card, this is normal. The program seems to be unable to test DMAs correctly on ISA PnP machines. Fortunately it can be told to ignore the errors and carry on with the installation. Also make sure you've got the latest driver version (v4.11).

The following lines in AUTOEXEC.BAT are important to get the GUS working under DOS (normally these are written by the setup program, but you can edit them manually to change settings):

Code: Select all
SET ULTRASND=xxx,a,b,c,d
Sets card resources in environment, needed for initialisation and autodetect by games.
xxx: base address (must correspond with the jumper setting on the card)
a: playback DMA
b: record DMA
c: GUS IRQ
d: MIDI IRQ

Code: Select all
SET ULTRADIR=<path>
Sets installation directory which should contain the ULTRINIT.EXE program, various config files (e.g.: ULTRASND.INI) and the \MIDI subdirectory with the MIDI patches.

Code: Select all
<path>ULTRINIT.EXE <parameters>
This initialises the card with the resources found in the ULTRASND environment variable. Important parameters:
-dj disables onboard game port
-ej enables onboard game port

Note: It's possible to share the record and playback DMAs and the GUS and MIDI IRQs to reduce the amount of resources needed. E.g.: SET ULTRASND=240,3,3,7,7
Some games using DOS4GW will not work with a GUS IRQ greater than 9.
User avatar
5u3
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: 2005-9-06 @ 12:23
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Finicky Gravis Ultrasound Classic

Postby NightSprinter » 2006-12-12 @ 03:27

Another odd thing is this: my AWE32 PnP seems to somehow assign its port to whatever address I set in hardware for the GUS.

Also, being new to building vintage gaming rigs.. since my P3 has Win98 on it.. which set of drivers do you suggest to get the cards running in a DOS environment? (I am, however, getting a Socket7 AT board soon, so I can run the GUS on that with a pure SB16 and Goldfinch card.. and a DB60XG card.)
NightSprinter
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 2006-12-03 @ 04:59

Re: Finicky Gravis Ultrasound Classic

Postby elianda » 2007-1-23 @ 00:41

I am not sure where your problem is and if its really GUS related?
Since the GUS's resources get jumpered on hardware side there cant be a 'wrong' IRQ/DMA whatsoever.
To save IO resources you can set your GUS to all the same IRQ and DMA.
Like: SET ULTRASND=240,7,7,7,7
This works fine as long as you don't record and playback at the same moment.

I got a GUS and a AWE32 PnP and a Crystal 4232 PnP (basically an SB Pro+WSS under DOS) and a GM device running together.
This works if you know how. The GUS is not the problem but the PnP cards are. You have to force the PnP cards to use the resources you want.

Try this:
Disable LPT1 in Bios.
Enable PnP OS = YES.

Now the typical SB should be at Address 220, IRQ5 DMA1 and DMA5.
Start ctcu.exe and Edit the AWE32 PnP EEPROMs Profile that has all resources active. Dont take the first profile cause this is fixed. Save it.
Why this you may ask. If in the Bios PnP OS=NO is activated it tries to give all not boot neccessary cards IO Resources and starts with the ISA PnP Cards eprom entrys. So the first valid pick should be already the right one.
Ok this is not of main importance.

Now edit the ctpnp.cfg file to the following IO Values:
[PNP]
ReadPort=20b
MaxCSN=255
BypassPnPOS=0

[EXCLUDE]
Exclude_Port=240-240,260-260
Exclude_Irq=7
Exclude_Dma=0,3,7

[SB16]
Disable=0
Csn=2
CardId=CTL00c1
Serial=1bf032aa
LogDev=0
Port0=220
Port1=300
Port2=388
Irq0=5
Dma0=1
Dma1=5

[GAMEPORT]
Disable=1
Csn=2
CardId=CTL00c1
Serial=1bf032aa
LogDev=1

[AWE]
Disable=0
Csn=2
CardId=CTL00c1
Serial=1bf032aa
LogDev=2
Port0=660
Port1=a60
Port2=e60

And set it READ ONLY, as the ctcm.exe program later tries to apply his 'optimal' values.

I have also the ctlg.cfg set to:
[Crystal]
Port=260
Irq=7
Dma=3
Mem32=
Removed=0

[Gus]
Port=240
Irq=7
Dma=7
Mem32=
Removed=0

Maybe the GUS Part is worth to add to the resource exclusion list.
Now for the autoexec.bat and config.sys. I will post here my current because the additional things it might be of some interest. I use Freedos.
CONFIG.SYS:
MENU 0 FDOS_EMM
MENU 1 QEMM
MENU 2 FDOS_HIMEM
MENU 3 NET_QEMM
MENU 4 NET_EMM

13?DEVICE=c:\qemm9\qemm386.sys

DOS=HIGH,UMB
SCREEN=0x12
DOSDATA=UMB
FILES=70
BUFFERS=20
LASTDRIVE=Z
SHELL=c:\COMMAND.COM c:\ /E:2048 /F /MSG /P=c:\autoexec.bat

024?DEVICE=c:\fdos\HIMEM.EXE /VERBOSE
04?DEVICE=c:\fdos\EMM386.EXE X=TEST EMM=8000 /VERBOSE

rem needed for windows network
34?devicehigh=C:\NET\ifshlp.sys

AUTOEXEC.BAT
@echo off
rem IP Settings for Arachne Internet Browser
SET WATTCP.CFG=C:\FDOS
rem here the Ultrasound Software Info is set.
SET ULTRASND=240,7,7,7,7
SET ULTRADIR=C:\MM\ULT
rem ultrinit only inits the card, no hardware resources are set
C:\MM\ULT\ULTRINIT.EXE -dj

prompt $p$g
SET PATH=C:\NET;C:\MM\ULT;c:\nc;c:\qemm9;c:\fdos;c:\batch;c:\p;c:\fdos\hx\bin;c:\fdos\hx\dlls
rem here the pnp sound init batch is called follows later
call inits.bat

goto %CONFIG%
:0
c:\fdos\sh\shsurdrv.exe /D70M,Q
:1
:2
lh c:\fdos\lbacache buf 20
c:\fdos\ctmouse
goto nc

:3
:4
c:\fdos\lbacache buf 20
c:\fdos\ctmouse
rem lh c:\fdos\vbehz\vbehz
rem windows network drive mapping
C:\NET\net initialize
C:\NET\nwlink
C:\NET\net start
goto nc
rem load of the network cards packet driver I put it into an extra bat right calling arachne afterwards and unloading the driver on close again
rem c:\dos\rtspkt 0x60

:nc
cd \
lh nc

The PnP card initialization in INITS.BAT:
rem Initialization of the Crystal Chip
c:\mm\maxi64\cwdinit.exe /o /f
rem Mixersettings
C:\MM\MAXI64\CS32MIX /M=12,12 /W=15,15 /L=15,15 /X=0 /F=13,13 /C=15,15 /I=L
REM CD ist GUS und Line IN ist AWE32
c:
cd \mm\maxi64
rem Init of DREAM9407 DSP
94dinit2.exe F=gm94 S=4mg1 P=0x330
rem these are the setting of the SB Pro Part of the Crystal Chip
SET BLASTER=A260 I8 D3 T4
SET CTCM=C:\MM\AWE\PNP
rem here the AWE32 is configured, ctcm also sets BLASTER
C:\MM\AWE\PNP\CTCM
rem setting Mixer
c:\mm\awe\mixerset /p /q
rem loading RAMDrive in GUS Memory, not cause its big, but its Reset Proof!
c:\mm\ult\gusdrive\gusdrive -o
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
c:\mm\awe\AWEUTIL /S

I hope this helps.
So GUS is now on 240,7,7,7,7, Gameport enabled
AWE on A220,I5,D1,H5 E620, Gameport disabled, external Midi on 300
Crystal is on A260 I8 D3, Gameport automatically put to 210
Dream9407 is at 330, IRQ 9

Whats left? The FM Synthesis at 388 ofcourse. So that cant be disabled and is overlapped by the Crystal and the AWE32. I doesn't cause problems and playing FM Music reaches the AWE. (don't forget AWEUTIL /S)

Another thing now is, you can load GUS MegaEM 3.10b and put it to Port 300, covering the AWE32s external Midi Port by Software. This way you can choose only by changing the Midi Port what Card to use in a Game. Just a trick ;)

Oh yes and forget the GUS Setup Program, just enter the jumpered Values in the environment variable.

Now where is the problem? 8)
User avatar
elianda
l33t
 
Posts: 2236
Joined: 2006-4-21 @ 16:56
Location: Halle / Germany


Return to PC Emulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest