VOGONS


HWiNFO support of vintage hardware

Topic actions

Reply 560 of 605, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
RobDos wrote on 2021-12-02, 11:50:
So it's certainly a bug. I left it run overnight and I now have a 8MB debug file from it. It's filled with PnP Wake 0 -> 255 th […]
Show full quote

So it's certainly a bug. I left it run overnight and I now have a 8MB debug file from it.
It's filled with
PnP Wake 0 -> 255 then repeats,

It's stuck in some sort of loop.
I wonder if because no PnP Wake has a result it repeats?

Please attach the full DBG file, I need to see the details.
Also a screenshot of the HWiNFO BIOS/PnP screen would be useful.

Last edited by Mumak on 2021-12-02, 12:06. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 561 of 605, by RobDos

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Per your request, debug from the app zipped with pkzip 204g 😀

Attachments

Last edited by RobDos on 2021-12-02, 13:27. Edited 1 time in total.

P3 Slot 1 - 512MB PC100 - 128GB SSD - RADEON 9200 SE , SB Awe64 ISA - GOTEK MOD

Reply 562 of 605, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
RobDos wrote on 2021-12-02, 13:14:

Per your request, debug from the app zipped with pkzip 204g 😀

Thanks! I will fix this in the next version. For the time being, setting the "Skip PnP BIOS Calls" option should solve the issue.

Reply 563 of 605, by RobDos

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Mumak wrote on 2021-12-02, 13:24:
RobDos wrote on 2021-12-02, 13:14:

Per your request, debug from the app zipped with pkzip 204g 😀

Thanks! I will fix this in the next version. For the time being, setting the "Skip PnP BIOS Calls" option should solve the issue.

That is checked right now 😀 it still does them and hangs.
So going into that screen then pnp bios, it reports 'pnp checks disabled'
but when i go to device info it refreshes.

I've enabled pnp checks and got a not enough memory error.
Let me do another debug

P3 Slot 1 - 512MB PC100 - 128GB SSD - RADEON 9200 SE , SB Awe64 ISA - GOTEK MOD

Reply 564 of 605, by RobDos

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Attempting to access PnP System Devices: does nothing.
Entering PNP ESCD Support crashes dos. 😀

HWiNFO v6.1.4
Flushing disk caches ...

Reading Data ...

Reading Data ...

DetectCPU - 586
CPUID=470
Get freq
FreqCPU: 685-15

Cache 1K: 14.6 -> 14.6
Cache 2K: 28.0 -> 28.0 = 1.92x
Cache 4K: 55.7 -> 55.7 = 1.99x
Cache 8K: 118.8 -> 118.8 = 2.13x
Cache 16K: 891.8 -> 891.8 = 7.50x *L1*
Cache 32K: 1785.0 -> 1785.0 = 2.00x
Cache 64K: 3569.0 -> 3569.0 = 2.00x
Cache 128K: 7140.0 -> 7140.0 = 2.00x
Cache 256K: 14282.0 -> 14282.0 = 2.00x
Cache 512K: 28564.0 -> 28564.0 = 2.00x
Cache 640K: 35704.0 -> 35704.0 = 1.25x

DetectCPU - 586
CPUID=470
Get freq
FreqCPU: 685-14

Cache 1K: 14.6 -> 14.6
Cache 2K: 28.0 -> 28.0 = 1.93x
Cache 4K: 55.7 -> 55.7 = 1.98x
Cache 8K: 118.6 -> 118.6 = 2.13x
Cache 16K: 891.8 -> 891.8 = 7.52x *L1*
Cache 32K: 1785.0 -> 1785.0 = 2.00x
Cache 64K: 3570.0 -> 3570.0 = 2.00x
Cache 128K: 7141.0 -> 7141.0 = 2.00x
Cache 256K: 14282.0 -> 14282.0 = 2.00x
Cache 512K: 28563.0 -> 28563.0 = 2.00x
Cache 640K: 35706.0 -> 35706.0 = 1.25x

AMI ID = 41-P100-000000-00101111-072594-VIP486
Searching for BIOS extensions...

Attachments

P3 Slot 1 - 512MB PC100 - 128GB SSD - RADEON 9200 SE , SB Awe64 ISA - GOTEK MOD

Reply 565 of 605, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Thanks. Posting version 6.1.5 that should fix these issues. Please let me know how it works.

Filename
HWINF615.ZIP
File size
996.21 KiB
Downloads
14 downloads
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

BTW: If you press the F2 key, it will save contents of the current screen into a LOG file so you don't need to make photos.

Reply 566 of 605, by RobDos

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Confirmed, First Bug fixed thanks!

Second bug, remains.

Go to plug-and-play info then select PnP ESCD Support get not enough memory
then command.com can't be loaded requiring reboot of PC.

P3 Slot 1 - 512MB PC100 - 128GB SSD - RADEON 9200 SE , SB Awe64 ISA - GOTEK MOD

Reply 567 of 605, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
RobDos wrote on 2021-12-02, 19:12:
Confirmed, First Bug fixed thanks! […]
Show full quote

Confirmed, First Bug fixed thanks!

Second bug, remains.

Go to plug-and-play info then select PnP ESCD Support get not enough memory
then command.com can't be loaded requiring reboot of PC.

Thanks for the feedback. Can you please attach a screenshot of the PnP info screen?

Reply 571 of 605, by RobDos

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Mumak wrote on 2021-12-02, 20:43:

Re-posting v6.1.5 to fix the ESCD crash:
HWINF615.ZIP

Good Morning,

Now I go into BIOS information -> Plug-and-Play Support

Displays PnP System Devices : 6 Nodes - can't enter this menu, not sure if I should be able to
PnP ESCD Support : Not Present

That's good, thanks.

If I exit this menu and go back into 'Plug-and-Play Support' I get the 'not enough memory' error. I suspect this is a slightly different subroutine and it's got the same previous bug.

P3 Slot 1 - 512MB PC100 - 128GB SSD - RADEON 9200 SE , SB Awe64 ISA - GOTEK MOD

Reply 572 of 605, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
RobDos wrote on 2021-12-03, 07:57:
Good Morning, […]
Show full quote
Mumak wrote on 2021-12-02, 20:43:

Re-posting v6.1.5 to fix the ESCD crash:
HWINF615.ZIP

Good Morning,

Now I go into BIOS information -> Plug-and-Play Support

Displays PnP System Devices : 6 Nodes - can't enter this menu, not sure if I should be able to
PnP ESCD Support : Not Present

That's good, thanks.

If I exit this menu and go back into 'Plug-and-Play Support' I get the 'not enough memory' error. I suspect this is a slightly different subroutine and it's got the same previous bug.

Thanks for the feedback. This BIOS has a really weird PnP support, I'm not sure if I can do more here. Disabling "Skip PnP BIOS Calls" should now help.

Reply 573 of 605, by GL1zdA

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Is HWiNFO still supported under Windows 95? It stopped working for me with version 7.02 - it doesn't eve display the "startup" dialog. 6.42 still works fine.

getquake.gif | InfoWorld/PC Magazine Indices

Reply 574 of 605, by Mumak

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
GL1zdA wrote on 2021-12-04, 11:26:

Is HWiNFO still supported under Windows 95? It stopped working for me with version 7.02 - it doesn't eve display the "startup" dialog. 6.42 still works fine.

It should support Win95, but perhaps there was some unintentional addition of API unsupported on Win95. Unfortunately I don't have a Win95 system so can't check this in detail.
Are you perhaps able to determine what the problem is from some system logs, messages or other tools?
Did v7.00 work?

Reply 575 of 605, by red-ray

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
Mumak wrote on 2021-12-04, 11:32:

Are you perhaps able to determine what the problem is from some system logs, messages or other tools?

Last time this happened you gave me the uncompressed image and with this Windows reported the missing API function name so why don't you do this?

Reply 579 of 605, by GL1zdA

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Thanks, it works on 95 OSR2, I don't have currently a machine running vanilla 95. I think the previous summary panel was better, because this one doesn't fit 1024x768.

Attachments

  • summary.png
    Filename
    summary.png
    File size
    18.54 KiB
    Views
    417 views
    File comment
    HWiNFO 7.15 summary
    File license
    Public domain

getquake.gif | InfoWorld/PC Magazine Indices